How do you use and Maintenance the optical fiber?

Optical fiber jump line, optical communication area, equipment, connection, delivery, and optical fiber import. Causes, understanding Necessary usage And precautions cannot be taken or a step forward, and the amount of optical fiber imported and the amount of optical fiber used. Main text General optical fiber connection, disconnection method and daily life.

Optical fiber jump line connection disconnection method

Optical fiber jumping line available in various types of equipment Optical fiber connection port network equipment equipment, optical fiber, face plate, transceiver, wave division device, optical fiber output device, etc. An example of optical modules on a desk, a general operation, and a general operation.

Optical fiber connection walking

Separately removed optical module Wako jumping line Two-end connector Upper protective cap, for parallel storage equipment.

General jumping line connector.

Optical fiber optical fiber partial bundle fixed, plastic type and more protective jumping line.

Optical fiber jump line disconnection

An optical module exchange desk end.

Modular jump line Two-end connector Wako imitation interface sorting lid.Notes:

Demand for security equipment, installation, installation, technology, installation, installation, installation, and safety.

Operation Source device Time work Required anti-static hand-held And anti-static hand ring, hereafter light-proof bracelet piece And static electricity damage.

Pre-use must-have optical fiber connector end face cleanliness.

Precautions when using Optical fiber Jumping radius, excessive extension or suppression possible creation wear.

Suspension suspension equipment voluntary suspension or neglect, and unscrupulous suspension of suspension.

Evacuation and exemption equipment Medium wear or transfer jump line, less advanced.

After the installation of the installation, the installation area of ​​Kiyoseki.

Optical fiber jumping method

How to use it like an optical fiber. Appropriate cleanliness and protection signal import -like At the same time, to a certain extent, the service life of Ueya is extended.

Optical fiber optical fiber

How important is the optical fiber jumping line? A certain telegraph giant survey, a connection device, a pollution survey, a network, and a failure. Yuko Kachi, optical fiber once ashed, oil pollution, etc. Exclude this, the main body of the connector, Wako, the outer jar, the productive metal, the grain of the metal, the possible meeting, the erosion of the signal, the wear of the signal, and the loss of the optic fiber. The reason is that the optical fiber is very “vulnerable”, and it is inevitable.

General theory, optical fiber jumping line Qing dynasty main connector. There are two main methods of cleansing, quick-drying cleansing and moist cleansing. Both parties have slight discrimination and can be mixed. Regular dry and clean tools, optical fiber, optical fiber, Kazuichi, and other tools, wet and clean tools, rubbing and wiping sticks, etc.

Reasonable optical fiber

Of course, the condition of use of the optical fiber jumping line, the condition of use, and the stipulation of the head of the neck: This is the landlord’s usual criminal, the most absurd result. It is possible to make a slight change in the image, and it is possible to wear it with the naked eye. Factor. This type of damage is not possible. Direct development, cause of damage, and long-term damage are possible. Evasion exemption step-by-step loss, when this jump line is required to be converted, The minimum bending radius of the optical fiber jumping line, and the narrow space of the high-density optical fiber line.Suitable tools Heavy-duty new design Optical fiber jump line path diameter and above, horizontal line frame, etc.

An optical fiber connector, a wearable end face, and a stabbed skin at the same time. Cause This is a cap that can be used at any time.

Tell You the Best Way to Clean Fiber Optic Connectors?

What are the Differences between a Hand Held Microscope and a Video Microscope?

A digital microscope is just a regular hand held microscope with a camera added to it. Usual magnification ranges from 100x to 800x, a popular magnification is 400x, although 200x can usually do the job. Sometimes a 200x may be a better choice as you can see more of the area that is being inspected. These microscopes can capture images and have documentation software. They provide a report on the inspection. A tech can look at the connector on a computer screen. Some digital microscopes may have a focus; some models have auto focus. All you need do to use this microscope is attach the connector to be inspected and view the results on a computer screen or tablet. This image can also be captured and sent remotely to another location for inspection. A hand held microscope provides basically the same function as the digital microscope but is limited to just the inspection. It cannot be viewed on a computer or tablet screen nor can it transmit the image for remote viewing. However, it will give you the basic information you need on whether or not the connector is dirty.

How Do I Clean a Connector?

Step #1

It is always best to turn off the laser. Never under any circumstances should you look into the end of any optical fiber while it is energized. Looking directly at the fiber can cause irrevocable eye damage.

Step # 2

Remove the protective cap and store it in a clean container. Make sure the container has a cover. This will protect the dust caps from dust or dirt.

Step # 3

The connector now needs a visual inspection with a microscope. Typical dust and debris cannot be seen with the naked eye. A hand held microscope or a video microscope will aid you in seeing the condition of the connector. Take the connector and attach it to either the video microscope or the hand held microscope of your choice. Take a look to see the condition. If you see debris or contamination you need to do some cleaning.

Step # 4

You need to be careful when cleaning or you may introduce more contamination. There are several ways to clean a connector. Wet Cleaning, Wet to Dry Cleaning, and Dry Connector Cleaners.

• Wet Cleaning

• Dry Connector Cleaners

• Wet to Dry Cleaning

Wet Cleaning

You must use reagent-grade 99% isopropyl alcohol and lint free cleaning wipes. The reagent grade alcohol can be purchased in bulk however, it is suggested that you use pre-moistened Isopropyl alcohol wipes as bulk isopropyl alcohol can become contaminated after time and will absorb water from the air. The individually packed wipes will avoid that problem. Dry Connector Cleaners – Also known as click type cleaner or a cassette cleaner are generally used for light contamination. They contain a lint free type of tape designed to clean. It is more difficult to eliminate contaminants using the dry method. Connectors can become electrically charged during this method and may even attract additional contaminants. Use the correct materials to avoid this. Wet to Dry Cleaning – In this process you need to use a small amount of reagent grade alcohol to remove debris and dust particles. Apply a small amount to a lint free fiber optic cleaning cloth. Wipe the connector from the wet area on the cleaning cloth, towards the dry section of the cloth. Do this using a straight across forward motion right across the connector. Never use a figure 8 motion when using this method. This method of moving straight across the lint free surface will remove debris and particles. It is important to note more is not better when using this method. Using too much cleaner could contaminate the surface to be cleaned. Remember, moderate wetness, wipe only straight across from wet to dry.

Always Avoid

• A cleaning process that will leave a residue on the connector or end-face.

• Twisting or pulling on the fiber cable forcefully.

• Looking directly at lasers.

• Touching the area that was cleaned

• Reusing cleaning wipes

• Touching cleaning materials

 Conclusion

You always need to inspect your connectors for contamination. Never assume a connector is clean. Connectors in many cases are the source of degradation. Contamination is your systems enemy. Use a microscope to do your inspection. Use a proven procedure and products to clean your connectors. Never trust the quality of your optical signal to guesswork. The only way that you can guarantee that your connectors are doing their job correctly is to; Inspect, clean, inspect.

Detail introduction for MTP and MPO Fiber Optic Connector?

MTP stands for Multifiber Termination Push-on/Pull-off. You can use the term MTP connector or MPO connector, they both indicate the same multi fiber connector style – MTP is just the trademark registered name that USConec uses for their MPO connectors. You typically see these types of connectors in the data center world, as they are commonly utilized for high density, high speed, and space saving applications. Take into consideration that you are housing multiple fibers within one single connector instead of using twelve connectors for twelve fibers. These connectors enable the fastest connection speeds and provide reliability to the user. Most MTP/MPO patch cords are manufactured in a cable assembly house and polished for optimal performance, making this an easy plug and play solution for consumers.

These connectors come standard in 8, 12, 16, 24, or 32 fiber offerings, with both Singlemode and Multimode fiber options available. Multimode MTP/MPO ferrules are typically ultra-polished and singlemode ferrules are angle polished. MTP/MPO connectors must comply with quality standards laid out in the IEC (International Electrotechnical Commission) and TIA (Telecommunications Industry Association), this means that all the connector brands must have standard features so different manufacturers’ connectors and adapters can be utilized interchangeably. These standard features include the size and dimensions of the connector, the pinholes, and other physical features, as well as color coding of the connector housings to simplify fiber type identification.

These connectors allow for the ability to utilize fast connection speeds, and superior reliability in applications that need multiple fiber connections and have limited installation space.

MTP/MPO connectors are composed of a ferrule and a connector housing. Housing kits come in a variety of colors which aid in the identification of the mode of the fiber and the quality of the ferrule, in the case of multimode connectors you will see beige, black, aqua, magenta or lime green housings and single mode housings are typically green or yellow.

MTP/MPO’s come in both single mode and multimode styles; there are differences in multimode and single mode MTP/MPO’s. For a single mode MTP/MPO, it is always an APC (angled physical contact) polish while in multimode applications it is generally an ultra physical polish (UPC).

MTP/MPO connectors are gaining popularity in the fiber world because they allow for the ability to utilize fast connection speeds, and superior reliability in applications that need multiple fiber connections and have limited installation space. Cable Options for the MTP/MPO Connectors

Ribbon Cable

Most commonly MTP/MPO connectors are terminated on 12 or 24 fiber ribbon fiber optic cable because ribbon cable already comes in a multi-fiber array. Ribbonized fiber is most commonly constructed of 12 color coded bare fibers held together in a flat form by glue or adhesive called a matrix. MTP/MPO connectors are the ideal choice for this cable construction. Ribbon cable also assures the fiber lengths are equal, delivering high speed data requirements with minimum error rates. The MTP/MPO connector can be terminated easily on this cable style, and ribbon is usually compact in size compared to other fiber cable constructions, making this a space saving solution.

Micro Distribution

Micro Distribution Cable is also an option for building MTP/MPO cables as they are a small, compact cable solution that can house high fiber counts. This cable, like ribbon cable, allows for runs in small ducts, panels, and other tight spaces.

Polarity Types

There are three main polarity types when referring to MTP/MPO’s there is Polarity A, Polarity B, and Polarity C, and also an 8 fiber option. If you are building a custom MTP patch cable you may have the option for custom configured polarities but in reality, the most common types of polarity are the 3 options listed above. Polarity refers to the configuration of the fibers within the connectors, each of these fibers corresponds to a transmit and receive fiber connecting your equipment, and if these fiber links do not match, your connection will not work properly.

Polarity is one of the most important factors when deploying an MTP patch cord; you must know what configuration is being utilized in the system in order to properly mate to the equipment. The adapters for the MTP’s will also need to correspond to the polarity of the MTP that will be mating with the adapter, all the polarities must be the same within a system.

Polarity A

Polarity A is also referred to as key up – key down polarity or Straight Through Polarity, this means that the fibers are configured with Fiber 1-Fiber 1, Fiber 2-Fiber 2, Fiber 3-Fiber 3, and Fiber 4-Fiber 4 and so on. Each 1 fiber must match the other 1 fiber in the configuration.

Polarity B

Polarity B is key up to key up configuration. In this polarity Fiber 1 is matched to Fiber 12, and Fiber 2 is matched to Fiber 11 and so on. This is also referred to as Reversed Polarity.

Polarity C

Polarity Type C is also key up to key down, but instead of the fibers going Fiber 1-Fiber 1 such as in Type A polarity, instead Fiber 1 will be matched with Fiber 2, and Fiber 3 will be matched with Fiber 4, and Fiber 5 will be matched with Fiber 6 and so on down the configuration. This polarity is also called Flipped Pairs Polarity.

12 Fiber MTP/MPO 40 Gig SR4 Pinout

An 8 fiber pinout is used for 40 Gig applications, in this configuration, only 8 of the fibers are lit up, 10G per lane (fiber) bi-directional multiplied by 8 fibers equals 40G bi-directionally, with 4 remaining unused within the connector. Commonly this configuration is Fiber 1-Fiber 12, Fiber 2-Fiber 11, Fiber 3-Fiber 10, and Fiber 4-Fiber 9 with Fibers 5, 6, 7 and 8 being dark.

MTP/MPO Adapters/Mating Sleeves

MTP/MPO adapters or mating sleeves must also be selected according to the polarity method of the system they are being installed in. So for Polarity A and C, you will need a key up to key down adapter or mating sleeve and for Polarity B you will need a key up to key up mating sleeve. It should also be known that you cannot mate two connectors of the same gender, so you cannot mate two male MPO connectors or two female connectors. Connectors are aligned within the mating sleeve by the guide pins of the male connector. You will choose the correct mating sleeve according to the system’s polarity.

MTP/MPO Gender

MTP’s come in two different genders – Male and Female. The female MTP connector does not have any pins and the male connectors have two stainless steel guide pins within the connector housing. Each connector will align with a specific adapter depending on if the connector has pins or no pins and whether or not the polarity is a key up to key up type or key up to key down type.

Recently we have seen gender and polarity changeable MTP connectors. With a small tool, you can open the housing and remove the pins if necessary based on the needs of the installation. These types of connectors are especially valuable in the field because you do not need to send the connectors or the patch cord back to the manufacturer to have the gender changed.

MTP connectors are becoming more popular as bandwidth and space are at a premium in data center solutions and other applications, and the notion of why we would use twelve connectors when you can use one single connector. MTP/MPO cords are an easy plug and play solution for any fiber technician to use.

How does cold weather affect fiber optic connectors and cables?

At the speed of light, it carries huge quantities of data at the speed of light – optical fibre is everywhere. Flexible and thin, around the thickness of human hair, glass or plastic fibre is super-fast.

Overtaking copper wire as the medium of choice, fibre carries data as pulses of light. Because of its lower cost, its faster speed and the fact it’s less bulky is the reasoning behind the shift. Optical fibre is also harder to hack than copper, making it more secure and safer because it doesn’t generate heat in the same way copper does.

It does, however, come with its own challenges. Installation and management must be carefully managed because of the delicate nature of optical fibre. Any amount of grease, dirt or moisture can affect the transmission of light, even the tiniest of specks. Although the actual fibres themselves are protected by and acrylic layer, the connectors joining each fibre can be vulnerable in harsh environments.

This is true in outdoor applications such as FTTx, data and telecommunications, civil engineering, broadcasting and marine. It is imperative that the optical fibres are robust enough to cope with being run between communications masts for telecoms links, across freezing ground for television outside broadcasts, and alongside roads to carry video from traffic cameras.

Freezing temperatures causing damage

The way that fibres and connectors deal with sub-zero temperatures is a significant problem. Water can end up making its way into the duct carrying the fibre or the conduit. This is usually the case if there are any gaps or more commonly, imperfect joins at the connectors. In fact, standard interface connectors are not simply not robust enough to avoid water ingress in harsh environments.

When the temperature drops sub-zero and water freezes, and ice forms around the fibre – this causes the fibre to deform and bend. This then degrades the signal passing through the fibre, at the very least reducing the bandwidth, but quite possibly stopping data transmission altogether.

To mitigate this problem, one approach is to only install fibre cables buried below the frost line, so there is no threat of ice. But this solution can be extremely expensive and is difficult to follow when cables need to be routed along a bridge or other structure. Another solution can be to add antifreeze liquids or gels to the fibre conduit, but again this can have a high cost.

Rugged connectors

To cost-effectively protect an optical fibre against extreme temperatures, it is essential to protect not only the connections but the end points from any water that can get into the conduit, and go on to freeze.

A connector that is specifically designed for harsh environments can ensure that the fibre conduit is sealed, therefore, keeping the fibre itself safe from the risk of ice formation.

There are three common types of fibre connectors: SC, ST (bayonet-twist) and LC (push-pull locking). The LC connector is most commonly chosen, because it is much smaller than the other two, and also provides a secure clip connection.

Unfortunately, a standard LC connector does not give the same type of protection that a rugged connector does and does not provide sufficient protection against water ingress. Although it is possible to build a custom enclosure that will protect the connector, it can prove to be very bulky and is not cost-effective.

Instead, a much better approach is to specify a rugged LC connector that is specifically designed for harsh environments. For example, Bulgin’s 4000 Series Fiber connector is the smallest sealed standard interface connector on the market. The fibre connection is UV resistant, salt spray resistant and sealed to IP166, IP68 and IP69K, while still providing an industry-standard LC interface as specified by IEC 61754-20.

The connector and its housing can be completely immersed in water up to a depth of 10 meters, for a period of up to two weeks (based on IP68 rating tests), without allowing water to gain access to the conduit and hence potentially to freeze and damage the fibre. The connector can also handle temperatures from -25 to +70c and protects the fibre against dirt and dust.

For duplex fibre connections, the 6000 Series Fiber would be more fitting. Like the 4000 Series Fiber, the 6000 Series Fiber connector is suited for outdoor broadcasting, FTTx, server room engineering, civil engineering and aviation & rail applications.

The 6000 series harsh environment optical connector is designed for years of service in areas where unprotected physical contact fibre, isn’t an option. Featuring a secure, yet easy to operate 30 degree locking mechanism, this series has field proven IP68 and IP69K performance.

In comparison to the simplex 4000 Series Fiber connector, the additional glass fibre on this duplex cable can double the data transmission capabilities where required.

With a suitable rugged connector, engineers can now plan their fibre deployments in harsh environments without fear of damage from ice – and without the cost of antifreeze, or the inconvenience of bulky enclosures.

How to use fast connectors?

The wide application of the fiber to the home (FTTH) promotes the rise of the optic connector. This product has the characteristics of small size and fast connection, and caused small loss, high stability, it’s essential fiber connection devices for fiber system. Today will introduce the use instruction of fiber fast connector.

About fiber fast connector

Fiber fast connector is a kind of innovative field end connector, currently the fiber fast connector can be terminated with a diameter of 250μm, 900μm, 2.0mm and 3.0mm SM fiber and MM fiber on the market.

 Features and applications of fiber fast connector

Main features

Good stability

Small insertion loss

Low use cost

Installation speed is very fast

Installation and maintenance is very simple

Main applications

Optical fiber communication applications

Fiber to the home (FTTH) applications

Wire TV application

Use steps of fiber fast connectors

Although the use of fiber fast connector is very simple, we still have to follow the correct steps. Overall, the installation of the fiber fast connector is as follows:

Step 1: Prepare fiber fast connector, fiber stripping pliers, fiber cutting knife, fiber cleaning tools etc;

Step 2: Put connector tail sleeve on the optical cable;

Step 3: Using fiber stripping pliers stripping the outer sheath of the cable, clean optical fiber, and then cut the bare fiber with the fiber cutting knife, the length of the bare fiber is reserved according to the specific circumstances.

Step 4: Inserting the optical fiber into the fiber fast connector;

Step 5: Press down the cover to lock fiber;

Step 6: Put tail sleeve on the fiber fast connector.

The operation of fiber fast connector is convenient and fast, connection cost is low, access anytime and anywhere, will play an irreplaceable role in fiber to the home (FTTH) access network.

How to choose a fiber optic adapter?

Due to the wide variety of fiber optic adapters and the similar appearance of fiber optic adapters from different vendors, you may not know how to choose. In general, you should consider the following two tips when choosing a fiber optic adapter.

Fiber Cable Type

If the fiber adapter needs to be connected to the same fiber cable type and connector, a fiber optic adapter with a square, rectangular or circular interface can be used. If the type of cable to be connected is different, a hybrid fiber adapter is required. This hybrid fiber adapter can connect any two types of fiber patch cords together. Due to the wide variety of hybrid fiber optic adapters, it is important to know what type of cable to connect before purchasing.

The Sleeve Material of fiber adapter

Alignment sleeve is the most important component of fiber optic adapters. Some manufacturers choose metal as the material for the alignment bushings, but ceramic-made fiber optic adapters have proven to work much better than using metal as the alignment bushing. The fiber optic adapter, because the crystal structure of the ceramic is very hard and does not deform over time like metal, so it can achieve fast alignment and high-precision fiber end-face connection.

How to Cleaning Fiber Optic Adapter?

Although the fiber optic adapter is relatively small and belongs to the small part of the fiber optic cabling, it does not affect its importance in the fiber optic cabling system. Like other fiber optic equipment, it needs to be cleaned. There are two main cleaning methods, namely contact and non-contact cleaning.

Contact cleaning method

  • Dust-free wiping paper or dust-free cleaning cloth; use dust-free paper or dust-free cloth with sewage alcohol to wipe the end face of the fiber optic connector.

(2) Cassette type optical fiber cleaning box; a special role of wiping tape is installed in the rollable casing, and the principle is to use the strong adhesive on the wiping tape to stick the dirt on the end face of the fiber connector.

(3) Special fiber cleaning pen; fiber-optic cleaning pen is specially used to clean the inside of the fiber adapter or the ferrule end face. The method is very simple. The end of the refill is inserted into the ceramic sleeve of the adapter and can be cleaned by a single push. End face.

Non-contact cleaning method

  • Ultrasonic cleaning method Nowadays, the ultrasonic cleaning instrument on the market adopts this cleaning method, and the cleaning liquid is turned into an ultrasonic “liquid column” to be sent out to the end face of the fiber connector.

(2) High-pressure air blowing method; the cleaning liquid is shown on the end face of the fiber connector, and then the high-pressure gas is used to align the end face of the connector to clean the end face.