Multimode fiber promises to replace expensive single mode fiber

Optical fiber is the backbone of modern communications. Singlemode fiber dominates long distance applications because of its reliability; however,This fiber has an internal diameter of only 10 micrometers (us) and is very expensive.

It is well known that optical fibers can be classified into single-mode fibers and multi-mode fibers depending on the modulus of the transmission point. The core of a singlemode fiber is relatively thin, and the transmission frequency bandwidth, capacity, and transmission distance are long, but because it requires a laser source, higher cost. Multimode fiber such as Multimode attenuator、Multimode copper cable、OM1/OM2 Multimode PVC jack、Multimode indoor cable、Multimode  MPO Cassette etc.

As fiber deployment has become mainstream, Multimode fiber has attracted much attention, currently Russian and Finnish researchers collaborate on a proof-of-concept program to further expand the use of multimode fibers with larger core diameters; researchers use high-power lasers and anisotropic materials and expect to develop optical transmissions Maintain coherence of the fiber. Maintaining the coherence of light is a necessary condition for realizing quantum computers and sensor networks. It also helps multimode fibers to replace expensive singlemode fibers in more remote communications applications.

Optical fiber is the backbone of modern communications. Singlemode fiber dominates long distance applications because of its reliability; however,This fiber has an internal diameter of only 10 micrometers (us) and is very expensive. The lower cost multimode fiber has an inner diameter of 100us, which is currently used for short-distance communication. Generally, it supports distances of 1,000 meters and 1-Gbit/s transmission speed.

www.fibermart.com1

Fig. 1: Lateral distribution of light radiation intensity in the output beam (Data source: MIPT)

Fibers that can maintain coherence are more advantageous than semiconductor sensors because they require little power. The result comes from the inability of distributed sensor systems to function. In addition, these fibers can be used not only in high-power laser systems,  but also as sensors because changes in polarization characteristics result from changes in the environment that they sense accurately.

Protecting optical fibers has advantages over semiconductor sensors because they require little power and can handle,The result of a distributed sensor system. Not only can they be used in high power laser systems, but the use as sensors comes from the observed fact that changes in their polarization properties make it possible to accurately sense the changes caused by environmental factors.

www.fibermart.com11

Figure 2: The figure shows the diameter of the outer protective layer along the length of the three tapered fibers (left side) and its core diameter (right side). illustration A cross-section of an anisotropic fiber structure is shown; the fiber is composed of a core, an oval inner protective layer and an outer protective layer. (Data Source: MIPT)
Fiber lasers use optical resonators to reflect light back and forth, thereby causing lasers. At present, this laser is only finished
Using the basic mode (upper left in Figure 1), the power is limited to the 10 nm fiber capacity. Increasing the transmission power of large lasers leads to uncontrolled variations in the refractive index of the fiber, causing parasitic nonlinear effects. The solution adopted by Russian and Finnish researchers was to change the core and the inner protective layer (Figure 2). Russian and Finnish researchers have used this technique to confirm the concept that less than 1% of the energy transmitted through high-power lasers is lost in the 100us fiber. Researchers have completely preserved the polarization properties of optical fibers by creating an internal protective layer for the anisotropic properties of large optical fibers (indicating that they propagate only in the length direction because the internal protective layer is oval).

Fiber-Mart offers a wide range of options for multimode fiber optics, professional design, custom services, and portability. For customized multimode fiber packaging, please feel free to contact us: product@fiber-mart.com.

%d bloggers like this: