Waterproof Fiber Cables

Waterproof fiber optic patch cables are designed to fit for outdoor connection applications. The strong PU jacket and singlemode APC armored structure of cable provide 1Gigabit data transfer speeds in high bandwidth application.

With the development of modern communication industry, optical fiber has become an increasingly important communication line medium because of its advantages such as wide frequency band, low loss, long transmission distance and anti-electromagnetic interference. In metropolitan area networks and campus networks, the application of outdoor optical cables is becoming more and more common. For outdoor optical cables, in addition to bandwidth, loss, and other transmission performance, another very important technical indicator is the optical cable’s water blocking performance.

Waterproof fiber optic patch cables are designed to fit for outdoor connection applications. The strong PU jacket and singlemode APC armored structure of cable provide 1Gigabit data transfer speeds in high bandwidth application, up to 5 times faster than standard 9/125um fiber patch cable. What’s more, it’s IP67MPO cable connectors have an extremely rugged, protective rubber coating with integral anti-kink strain-relief boot and a rubber-coated, metal, latching cap, attached by a steel lanyard. When mated or capped, the connection is environmentally sealed up to IP65. They can resist high temperature and suit to use in harsh environment, and ideal for use in a variety of applications, including Fiber to the Antenna (FTTA) and Fiber to the Home(FTTH).

9d5ff7d9ed32bdb96ed28259c27efe6c.image.500x500

Like choosing any other fiber optic patch cables, the connector type, fiber count, fiber type (single-mode or multimode), polish type, cable length and cable jacket are factors that should be considered as well. When buying waterproof fiber optic patch cords, the IP (International Protection or Ingress Protection) rating is an important parameter. Knowing the IP code can help you find your wanted waterproof cable.

 

IP rating system is a classification showing the degrees of protection from solid objects and liquids. IP rating codes do not include hyphens or spaces, and consist of the letters IP followed by one or two figures. The first number refers to the degree of protection against the entry of foreign solid objects, such as dust. These protection levels range from 0 to 6. The second number of the IP code refers to the degrees of protection against moisture/liquids, which are raging from 0 to 8. The first and second number of the IP code can be replaced by the letter “6″or7”.Norally called IP67.

There are two types of IP67MPO weatherproof connector: IP67MPO plug (with locating pins) and IP67MPO Socket (without locating pins), the plug of one cable and the socket of the other cable can be connected to extend the cable length. See blow:

MPO Component Details

Features& Application

features & Application

Specification:

specification

Conclusion

When you used Waterproof fiber optic patch cables,you can use it as a reference in choosing a waterproof cable, but you should also consider other factors according to your specific applications. Fiber-mart have kinds of fiber optic patch cables for you choose.

Author: Fiber-MART.com

Working at Fiber-MART.com, Website: www.fiber-mart.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s