What is the compatible brand of optical modules?

Many buyers have questions. Why do sellers generally ask which compatible optical modules are needed when purchasing compatible optical modules? Today, our Fiberland company will explain this to you.
Because our optical modules are generally used with switches, and switches have many brands, such as Cisco, Huawei, China, Juniper, Hewlett-Packard, ZTE, Pulian, Youxun, Mikrotik, Planet, Extreme, Alcatel, Annette, etc. Wait. Different brands determine the compatibility of the media converter.
Many people have questions. Is there an optical module that is compatible with all switches?
The answer is that the same optical module is not compatible with all brands of switches. Just like a lock with a key. The optical module plug-in switch is also the same principle. The compatible code of the optical module is like a key, and the switch is like a lock. Different compatible optical modules are compatible with different codes. For example, Huawei has its own compatible code, and Cisco also has its own independent code. As long as the code is input to the SFP optical module, the compatibility of the optical module can be confirmed.So, is there any way to make the same optical module suitable for various switches?
The answer is yes. At present, our company (Fiberland) has developed a new product called: code board. You can change all the codes on the SFP, such as Cisco, Huawei, HP, etc.
We can provide you with such a code board that changes the code of the optical module, and the code that is compatible with your needs. You can change the compatibility anytime, anywhere with this code board. Our code board enables you to quickly cater to your customers’ needs and reduce inventory, thus adding more profit to buyers.
If you are interested in this product, please feel free to contact us. Fiberland Ltd. will give you more information about this product.
This is a new type of product. Our company has 8 years of experience in research and development of optical modules. We have strict control over the quality and price of our products. Please rest assured to buy.
After the buyer purchases the product, we will provide the corresponding guidance to give you a better product experience.
Advertisements

FAQ of 40G wiring and XFP module

by http://www.fiber-mart.com

40G network is more and more popular nowadays. Know the information about 40G optical transceiver module is important for you to deploy 40G Ethernet.
Question: what is the maximum transmission distance supported by 40GbE?
Answer: IEEE 40GBASE-X standard is described as follows:
40GBASE-SR4 transmission distance is 100m when using OM3 multimode fiber, can up to 150m when using OM4 multimode fiber. OM1 and OM2 transmission is not supported. 40GBASE-LR4 transmission distance is 10KM single mode fiber(Same fiber can be used in 10G single mode 10GBASE-LR standards). 40GBASE-CR4 supports a maximum transmission distance of 7 meters. However, due to the limitation of copper technology, may not be able to reach its maximum transmission distance. 40GBASE-KR4 supports backplane technology, transmission distance is 1 meters.
Question: Can 40G-LR4 optical modules be split into 4x10G connections?
Answer: No, 40G-LR4 module can not be divided into 4x10G. 40GBASE-LR4 uses 4 lambda (or wavelength) on a pair of single-mode fibers, and it doesn’t automatically divide itself into 4 pairs, unless the wavelength can be split. The uniqueness of 40GBASE-SR4 lies in its use of parallel optical fibers and allows simultaneous use of 4 pairs of parallel optical fibers. Both 40G-PLRL4 and 40G-PLR4 standards support 4x10G, using 12 core single-mode MTP ribbon fiber, and all of them can achieve the maximum transmission distance.
Question: What is the standard transmission performance of 40GbE PLRL4?
Answer: 40G parallel LR4 Lite (PLRL4) 10GBASE-LRL standard, the transmission distance is 1KM when using single-mode fiber. In addition, 40GbE PLRL4 optical devices connect the branch cables or single mode fiber boxes by using the 4x10G mode, can support 4 independent 10G-LR connections.
Question: What types of fiber are needed for PLRL4 and PLR4 optical modules?
Answer: PLR4 and PLRL4 use a 12 core MTP fiber connector, and require a APC single-mode 12 core MTP fiber. The fiber is equivalent to a 40G-SR4 MTP-MTP, the only change is the former uses single-mode optical fibers. UPC optical connector is another type of 12 core MTP connector, but it is not suitable for single-mode optical fiber. APC is the only viable choice for single-mode 12 core MTP fibers.
QSFP+ to QSFP+ and QSFP+ to 4SFP+ copper cable can achieve short distance connection, and for long distance connection, Fiberland provides a full range of optical transceivers, to meet the needs of various optical fiber type and distance.

Fiber-mart.com tells you the difference between DAC & AOC

by http://www.fiber-mart.com

If we want to know the difference between DAC & AOC, we must first understand the two products.
1. DAC (Direct Attach Cable)
In the  Fiberland technology Co. Ltd, there are four types of Direct Attach Cable, which are:
25G SFP28 +DAC
40G QSFP+ to 4 SFP+
100G QSFP28 to QSFP28
DAC cable port is fixed, can not be detached, the copper can not be separated from the module.
Application is generally used to connect the data center and storage area network servers. Passive copper transmission speed as fast and cheap, so more suitable for short-distance transmission.
Advantages and disadvantages of DAC
advantage:
① high data transfer rate
② interchangeable: high-speed fiber optic cable and transceiver may be interchanged
③ low cost
④ good heat dissipation
Disadvantages:
① the transmission distance is limited, a large volume of weight
2. AOC (Active Optical Cable)
In the  Fiberland technology Co. Ltd, there are four types of AOC, such as :
10G  SFP+ TO SFP+ AOC
25G  QSFP28 TO QSFP28 AOC
40G  QSFP+ TO QSFP+ AOC
100G QSFP28 TO QSFP28 AOC
The AOC consists of two optical modules and cable strips for high-speed transmission between data center, high-performance and high-capacity memory devices. It is usually used in industrial electrical interface standard, the electrical – optical – electrical converter.
Advantages and disadvantages of AOC
advantage:
① higher bandwidth transmission performance, no external equipment or upgrade equipment
② small size, light weight
③ EMI shielding capability
Disadvantages:
AOC is more expensive than DAC
In summary, the main differences between the two are:
* Active and passive
The DAC can be active or passive, while the AOC is active.
* price
The DAC is transmitted by copper cable, and the AOC is transmitted by optical cable, so the DAC is cheaper than the AOC, and the cost is relatively low.
* Transmission distance and volume
The transmission distance of the DAC is shorter than the AOC, and the DAC is heavier than the AOC.

The Cheater’s Guide To Choosing Fiber Optic Patch Cables

by http://www.fiber-mart.com

What is a fiber optic patch cable
Fiber optic patch cable, often called fiber optic patch cord or fiber jumper cable, is a optical cable terminated with connectors on both ends. It has two major application areas: computer work station to outlet and patch panels or optical cross connect distribution center. They are for indoor applications only.
Common types
Fiber patch cables can be divided into different types based on cable mode, cable structure, connector types, connector polishing types and cable sizes.
Cable Mode:
1. Single mode:
Single mode patch cables use 9/125 micron bulk cable and single mode connectors on both ends. Single mode fiber jacket is usually yellow.
2. Multimode:
Multimode patch cables use 62.5/125 micron or 50/125 micron bulk multimode fiber and are terminated with multimode connectors on both ends. Multimode fiber jacket is usually orange.
3. 10gig multimode:
10Gig multimode fibers are specially designed 50/125 micron fibers optimized for 850nm VCSEL laser based 10Gig Ethernet. They are backward compatible with existing network equipment and provide close to three times the bandwidth of traditional 62.5/125 multimode fibers. 10Gig fiber cable jacket is usually aqua.
Cable Structure:
1. Simplex patch cables:
Simplex patch cable has one fiber and one connector on each end.
2. Duplex patch cables:
Duplex patch cable has two fibers and two connectors on each end. Each fiber is marked “A” or “B” or different colored connector boots are used to mark polarity.
3. Ribbon fan-out cable assembly:
For ribbon fan-out cable assembly, one end is ribbon fiber and ribbon connector such as MTP connector (12 fibers), the other end are multiple fibers with connectors such as ST, SC, LC, etc.
Connector Types:
1. Same connector type:
This type has the same type of connector on both ends, such as ST, SC, LC, FC, etc.
2. Hybrid:
This type has different connectors on each end. One end can be SC and the other end can be LC, ST, FC, etc.
Connector Polishing Types
Optical connectors are designed and polished to different shapes to minimize back reflection. This is particularly important in single mode applications. Typical back reflection grades are -30dB, -40dB, -50dB and -60dB.
1. PC (Physical Contact): Typical back reflection is less than -40dB, for single mode and multimode applications.
2. UPC (Ultra Physical Contact): Typical back reflection is less than -50dB, for single mode applications.
3. APC (Angled Physical Contact): Typical back reflection is less than -60dB, for single mode applications.
Special types of patch cables
1. Mode conditioning patch cable
In some cases such as for long wave laser modules used in Gigabit Ethernet, modules need to operate for both single mode and multimode fibers, the mode conditioning fiber optic patch cables will fit for such situations.
By allowing the single mode laser launch to be offset away from the center of the multi mode fiber the mode conditioning fiber optic patch cable reduces the effect of such differential mode delay.These cables are usually duplex type.
2. Polarization maintaining patch cable
Polarization maintaining fiber optic cables are made with a special fiber that maintains the polarization of light waves. They are used where high stability is required, not withstanding fiber and stress movements.

8 Advantages to choosing fiber over copper cable

by http://www.fiber-mart.com

Fiber optic cable is one of the fastest-growing transmission mediums for both new cabling installations and upgrades, including backbone, horizontal, and even desktop applications. Fiber offers a number of advantages over copper.
1. Greater bandwidth
Fiber provides far greater bandwidth than copper and has standardized performance up to 10 Gbps. While not currently a standard, these speeds could become a reality in future proposals and ratifications. Keep in mind that fiber speeds are dependent on the type of cable used. Single-mode cable offers far greater distance than either 62.5- or 50-micron multimode cable. In addition, fiber optic cable can carry more information with greater fidelity than copper wire. That’s why telephone and CATV companies are converting to fiber.
2. Low attenuation and greater distance
Because the fiber optic signal is made of light, very little signal loss occurs during transmission, and data can move at higher speeds and greater distances. Fiber does not have the 100-meter (9328-ft.) distance limitation of unshielded twisted pair copper (without a booster). Fiber distances can range from 300 meters (984.2 ft.) to 40 kilometers (24.8 mi.), depending on the style of cable, wavelength, and network. Because fiber signals need less boosting than copper ones do, the cable performs better.
3. Security
Your data is safe with fiber cable. It doesn’t radiate signals and is extremely difficult to tap. If the cable is tapped, it’s very easy to monitor because the cable leaks light, causing the entire system to fail. If an attempt is made to break the physical security of your fiber system, you’ll know it.
Fiber networks also enable you to put all your electronics and hardware in one central location, instead of having wiring closets with equipment throughout the building.
4. Immunity and reliability
Fiber provides extremely reliable data transmission. It’s completely immune to many environmental factors that affect copper cable. The core is made of glass, which is an insulator, so no electric current can flow through. It’s immune to electrometric interference and radio-frequency interference (EM/RFI), crosstalk, impedance problems, and more. You can run fiber cable next to industrial equipment without worry. Fiber is also less susceptible to temperature fluctuations than copper and can be submerged in water.
5.  Design
Fiber is lightweight, thin, and more durable than copper cable. Plus, fiber optic cable has pulling specifications that are up to 10 times greater than copper cable’s. Its small size makes it easier to handle, and it takes up much less space in cabling ducts. Although fiber is still more difficult to terminate than copper, advancements in connectors are making termination easier. In addition, fiber is actually easier to test than copper cable.
6. Migration
The proliferation and lower costs of media converters are making copper to fiber migration much easier. The converters provide seamless links and enable the use of existing hardware. Fiber can be incorporated into network in planned upgrades.
7.  Standards
TIA/EIA-785, ratified in 2001, provides a cost-effective migration path from 10-Mbps Ethernet to 100-Mbps Fast Ethernet over fiber (100BASE-SX). An addendum to the standard eliminates limitations in transceiver designs. In addition, in June 2002, the IEEE approved a 10-Gigabit Ethernet (10-GbE) standard.
8. Cost
The cost for fiber cable, components, and hardware is steadily decreasing. Installation costs for fiber are higher than copper because of the skill needed for terminations. Overall, fiber is more expensive than copper in the short run, but it may actually be less expensive in the long run. Fiber typically costs less to maintain, has less much less downtime, and requires less networking hardware. And fiber eliminates the need to recable for higher network performance.

The Best High Speed Networking Cable for your House

Connect your Ethernet, telephone services, computer networking and security systems with the help of Category 6 or Cat6 Snagless patch cable. This one standard is compatible across most categories of other cable standards that include Cat 5, 5E and 3. With feasible transmission frequencies of up to 550 MHz, the Cat 6 cable has the potential of voice and data transmission up to a speed of 155 mega bits per second. Used for carrying the cabling infrastructure networks of an Ethernet of 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T, 10GBASE-T, the Cat6 Snagless patch cable comes with tight technical specifications made for other purposes as well including cross-talk and system noise.
CAT6 patch cable
Constructed out of large 23 gauge copper, it has four twisted copper wire pairs while the earlier Cat5 used copper wires of 24 gauges. A large number implies a smaller wire when it comes to wire gauges.  Terminals constructed of RJ-45 electrical connectors, the Cat6 cable segment is maximum 220 meters long.
A repeater is generally installed for long distance data transmission to avoid glitches and snags. Systems running over Cat6 cabling will encounter few errors due to its faster and enhanced transmission performance with high quality immunity from peripheral noise. Cat6 Networking Patch Cables will handle bandwidth intensive applications up to 550 Mhz and beyond.
Installation of CAT6 Snagless Patch Cable
Splitting is a difficult task when it comes to installation of Cat 6 cable as the conductors are entwined more tightly than any of its earlier categories. Apart from this one feature, everything else is similar to the installation of Cat6 cables.
You will be provided with the panels and jacks with chiselled teeth that will aid you in separating the conductors apart in pairs for a hassle free installation of your Cat6 cable. It is advisable to take a while in going through the instruction and install the CAT6 high speed networking cable avoiding hurting your fingers.
The Future of Cat 6 Snagless Patch Cable
Technical experts are of the opinion that Cat 6 cables will overpower the usage of CAT 5E cables in the days ahead. The fact that CAT6 cables are compatible with its earlier standards specifically with the CAT5, as it holds a wider scope of usability.
This CAT6 Snagless cable upgrades your whole system functioning like when you remove that one blockage in your plumbing channel that ultimately provides with an increased flow. The data transmission hence becomes more fluid and effortless with its incorporation.

How to Choose the Best Ethernet Cable for Gaming?

It is a well-known fact that high-speed Ethernet cable gives faster and reliable connection compared to a Wi-Fi network. An extensively designed gaming Ethernet cable helps to enjoy continuous gaming experience without any lagging or connection interference.
Selecting a quality cable for Ethernet connection is a confusing job as all wires are not the same. Also, network cables vary in price, speed, size, and security.
If you are searching for an Ethernet cable for Xbox or a Playstation, then a decision should be taken wisely. This article discusses the best high speed ethernet cable for gaming and qualities to look for in a cable.
General measures like knowing the type of network connection, what speed an ISP is providing you, length of cord needed, and whether to opt for a multi-color option or not can help to choose the best suitable option.
Characteristics Of Ethernet Cable To Look For Before Buying:
Ethernet Cable Category
Ethernet cables are standardized into multiple categories. Each category basically depicts the cable capabilities. Generally, Cat5 and Cat5E network cables are used in household applications because of their affordable price and they work perfectly for connections up to 100mbps.
Moreover, Cat-6 and Cat-6a cables are more appropriate for professional and commercial installations as they offer up to 10gbps. Cat-7 and Cat-7a are the latest Ethernet cables offering even higher speeds.
Length
Length of LAN cable directly affects the signal quality. As the length increases, signal quality lowers, which results in slow transfer rates and reduced network performance. It is better to select the shortest length of cable possible to connect devices, as they come with readily attached connectors.
It is always advisable to measure the distance between the gaming console and router. While selecting Ethernet cable, mostly recommended length limit for a cable is 100 meters.
Compatibility With Various Equipment
One essential consideration for gamers is that many internet cables are manufactured by original equipment provider. They are normally marked with the OEM brand, and so the majority of gamers opt to buy same cables as they are guaranteed to work with all game consoles. Inquire which jacks are supported by game console so the cable can be chosen accordingly.
Wireless Access Point And Its Capacity
Along with cable, choosing an appropriate access point holds equal importance. Ensure that a thorough and careful research is carried out before purchasing a best wireless access point so that it meets the minimum requirements. Capacity is always a vital consideration when choosing the standard wireless access point.
Can I Use CAT Cables?
Yes! When you have heavy gaming needs, there’s nothing like CAT Cables. And you can choose between Cat5E and CAT6 cables. CAT6 cables work on 550MHz whereas Cat5E is rated at 350MHz.
Remember that although both these cables can be used in place of each other, CAT6 works on the latest technology and are more advanced as compared to Cat 5E. Also, if you are into downloading heavy game files and playing games on the internet, CAT6 is the right choice.
Things To Remember While Upgrading To CAT6 Ethernet
Avid gamers do not like interruptions and issues that can actually end their game. While upgrading, if the category of all the cables in your network is not same, it can slow the systems and affect your productivity. So if you decide to upgrade to CAT6, make sure all the cables in the network are of the CAT6 category.
Go through the manual if you are using a DSL modem. Reason? Well, it is important to connect a device to it through an Ethernet Crossover Cable. Most of the Ethernet and Patch Cables have RJ45 gold plated male jacks. Which means you can attach them to any kind of ethernet cord. There is a variety of colors available in these cables so that you can easily recognize between crossover and patch cables.
The businesses that need to take stringent security measures make use of different colors so that they can know the type of information being sent through these networks. But as you use these for gaming, you do not need to be extra cautious.