How Should You Plan For A Fiber Installation?

by http://www.fiber-mart.com

After a network is designed, installation teams are ready to move forward. Installing fiber networks can be overwhelming as there are many teams to coordinate and tasks to execute. It’s important to develop an organized installation process and ensure all those involved are clear on their responsibilities.
Master Task List
One of the best ways to stay on track during a fiber installation is to create a master task list of all activities that need to be completed. Every fiber development is unique, which is why the master task list will differ from project to project.
It’s important to recognize that not all tasks will be completed sequentially. Some can move forward in parallel while others must be done in a particular order.
Consult all parties involved in a development to ensure that every critical step is captured and recorded. Every task should be listed with clear descriptions, completion dates, and contact information for whoever is on point. Any component purchases should list vendors, prices, expected delivery dates, and delivery locations.
Project Manager
Every network development needs a project manager who is involved from start to finish. The project manager should be apprised on the overall goal of the development, the layout of the network, the technical requirements, and the key people or organizations involved. The project manager should also have a replacement who can step in should the need arise.
The project manager is responsible for ensuring the network installation is carried out successfully and safely. He or she can use the master task list and any other project management tools to keep teams organized and on track. Involving project managers as early as possible in the design process can be helpful for making sure they are fully equipped with all of the information and context they need to be successful.

Advantages and Disadvantages of OM5 Fiber in Data Center

by http://www.fiber-mart.com

Data centers are the main storage houses to store and distribute data on the internet.  With the growing demands like high bandwidth videos, it is hard to say how much data is being uploaded and downloaded every second on the internet. To cope up with the demand of great bandwidth and high- speed applications, data centers of modern times needs to be upgraded. One such up gradation is OM5 fiber cable also known as wideband multimode fiber(WBMMF). In this post we will see both sides of the same coin, means adoption of OM5 fiber in data centers is beneficial or not.
Revolution in Data Center Deployment
With the data centers shifting to support more digital strategies, we have to gear up to tackle new challenges, more users and an ever-evolving digital world. Data rates have grown from 10G, 40G and now beyond 100G in many data center networks. According to Cisco Forecast overview 94 percent of workloads and compute instances will be processed by data centers by 2021. This clearly shows higher bandwidth and greater access are major elements for a data center’s architecture.
What is OM5 Fiber and will it benefit a Data Center?
OM5 is a big innovation in fiber optics and is a new generation of multimode fiber. It is designed to complement Short Wave Division Multiplexing (SWDM) to reduce the parallel fiber count to allow continued use of just two fibers that transmit 40G and 100G. OM5 fiber jumper is defined as wideband multimode fiber (WBMMF) as per new standards in IEC and TIA. It can work over a wide range of wavelength which varies between 850 nm and 950 nm. Let’s have a look
Pros and Cons of OM5 in a Data Center
GBIC-SHOP summarizes the pros and cons of OM5 cable and it cannot be denied that OM5 is to meet the high bandwidth challenges.
Advantages:
Compatibility – OM5 cable has the same fiber size and shape as of its predecessors OM4 and OM5. Therefore one doesn’t have to root up the existing cabling setup and already existing ports can be used shifting it to a high-speed data center network. We can say OM5 is fully compatible with the existing cabling infrastructure of data centers.
Extendibility – OM5 fiber jumpers are considered as an advanced version because of their ability to combine 100G-SWDM4 and parallel transmission technology.  OM4 patch cord can support link length only up to 100m. OM5 can achieve 200/400G Ethernet applications by using this 8-core WBMMF standard patch cable.
Cost – SWDM technology has reduced the number of fiber, the overall cost of achieving high bandwidth with OM5 is considerably reduced. OM5 fiber is beneficial for data center deployments when it comes to cost parameter. In most of the data centers, short reach connection is common, so multimode fiber cable(MMF) is the most cost-effective.
Disadvantages:
As we know that OM5 fiber cable has been standardized last year, its price is higher than OM4. Moreover, its corresponding transceiver 100G-SWDM4 has limited production. However, OM5 will surely be popular in coming times and increase in demand will bring a reduction in price.

Passive and Active Direct Attach Cables – What is the Difference?

by http://www.fiber-mart.com

Introduction of Direct Attach Cables
Direct attach cables (DAC) are an alternative to the fiber optic transceivers, they eliminate the need of using the transceivers by permanently attaching both ends of the cable with transceivers that can be terminated in the SFP+ slot in the communication equipment such as switches, routers, storage and servers. Figure 1 shows a typical direct attach cable.
Direct attach cables are used for smaller distance links, normally direct attach cables are available in lengths of 1 meter, 3 meters, 5 meters, 7 meters, 10 meters and 15 meters. General uses of direct attach cables are connecting the equipment in the same rack, connecting the equipment installed in adjacent racks or connecting the equipment within a mid-sized datacenter. Direct attach cables use both copper and fiber cable assemblies. The decision to use copper or fiber cable is dependent on various factors such as electro-magnetic interference and space availability.
Types of Direct Attach Cables
There are two main types of direct attach cables:
Copper/Twinax Direct Attach Cable
Fiber Optic Direct Attach Cable
These are further classified as Passive Copper/Twinax Direct Attach Cable and Active Copper/Twinax Direct Attach Cable. Fiber optic direct attach cable is available as Active Fiber Optic Direct Attach Cable only. In the next section, we will compare the active and passive types of direct attach cables and look at their specific uses.
Passive Direct Attach Cables
Passive direct attach cables are copper cables with fixed transceivers at both ends, these cables terminate on the communication equipment and provide connectivity between devices. Passive direct attach cables are usually available in lengths of up to 5-7 meters. Passive direct attach cables are thicker and consume more space. They are difficult to manage if a large number of cables are terminating on a single equipment. Passive direct attach cables have length limitations because copper cable cannot be used for longer distance 10G connectivity.
Active Direct Attach Cables
Active direct attach cables can be constructed of either copper or fiber with transceivers fixed at both ends. Active direct attach cables are available in lengths of up to 15 meters. Active direct attach cables have lesser thickness than passive direct attach cables primarily due to lesser thickness of the fiber optic as compared to the copper cable used in passive direct attach cables.
The primary difference between active and passive direct attach cables is the additional components of active transmitter and active receiver present in the active direct attach cable. On the contrary, passive direct attach cables do not have any active component in them rather they rely on the signals provided to them by the communication equipment.
Conclusion:
The choice of using passive direct attach cable or active direct attach cable is purely circumstantial. Below are some pros and cons of using either type of cable.
Passive Direct Attach Cables
Pros:
Cost effective
Flexible to bend
Cons:
Thick – difficult to manage/harness
Shorter length
Electro-magnetic interference can cause packet loss and other issues
Active Direct Attach Cables
Pros:
Cost effective
Longer lengths than passive direct attach cables
No electro-magnetic interference in active optical direct attach cables
Thinner – easy to manage and consume less rack space
Cons:
Fiber cable cannot bend beyond a certain limit
Higher chance of failure than passive cable due to presence of active component

The Rapid Development of FTTH Borrow PON Promote Triple Play

by http://www.fiber-mart.com

The arrival of the triple play, will greatly promote the video business, such as high-definition television, as well as the future of 3D TV business rapid development of broadband services, but also broadband access network is another new challenge. FTTH can not only provide massive bandwidth support business, and low operating costs, therefore, FTTH mode will gradually become the mainstream of triple play network construction in 2010 years to achieve scale deployment.
Significant advantages of FTTH
In the past few years, carriers generally adopted EPON technology, by the large-scale depolyment of FTTB/FTTN original access network of optical fibers and speed to achieve from the original 512K “narrow” broadband to 4M/8M/12M high bandwidth upgrade but with the growing popularity of high-definition television and other the severe erosion bandwith video class of business in the next few years, due to the limited bandwidth of EPON can prodive effective, as well as the number of users more brought under a single PON port existing mode will lead to the present FTTB-based access network to turn highlights powerless in the next era of full-service, bandwidth bottlenecks. Continues to mature as the whole industry chain, the end-to-end cost of each line of FTTH has dropped to about 1,000 yuan, has reached the scale deployment costs level, especially in the new area, FTTH FTTB cost disadvantage compared to the gradual narrow, basically reached the same level. Taking into account the FTTH can provide massive bandwidth, business support, and teh operating costs are vey low, FTTH mode will gradually become the mainstream, and achieve economies of scale deployments in 2010.
High quality FTTH
Shanghai Bell as leading technology PON equipment manufacturers, has launched GPON/EPON/10GPON mixed interpolation solutions based on the original 7342 platform, together with a light terminal series to meet operators under different scenarios and business needs FTTH deployment. The Shanghai Bell and Verizon the asymmetric 10G GPON current network pilot. Shanghai Bell will strive to promote 10GPON mature early realization of its commercial deployment.
GPON for FTTH deployment
In FTTH scenario, because GPON splitting ration can be achieved 1:128, with better network planning flexibility, mobility and bandwidth scheduling, can effectively reduce the sunk cost. GPON offers higher effective downlink bandwidth and better QoS guarantee. In addition, in the process of upgrading to the next generation 10G PON compared to EPON, GPON can achieve a smoother evolution.
Completely isolated 10G GPON GPON up and down the line wavelength, wavelength division superposition can be used, in the case does not change the current network deployment OLT / ONT / ODN smooth upgrade. Upstream wavelength and 10GEPON and EPON overlap, so using time division multiplexing manner compatible with the existing network deployment EPON ONU, which will lead to all central office OLT line card with new the line of 10GEPON card to replace this deployment of existing network services and devices serious. Therefore, GPON technology is more suitable for the construction of the FTTH network.

 

How to Reduce the Cost of FTTH Architecture

In our digital world, people increasingly require higher bandwidth to facilitate daily life, whether for leisure, work, education or keeping in contact with friends and family. The presence and speed of internet are regarded as the key factor that subscribers would take into account when buying a new house. Recently there are a growing number of independent companies offering full fiber to the home (FTTH) services, ranging from local cooperatives and community groups to new operators. Today’s article will pay special attention to the reasons why we should implement FTTH network and the methods to reduce the cost of FTTH network.
Why Should We Deploy FTTH Network?
No denying that the world is changing rapidly and becoming increasingly digital. People nowadays are knowledgeable workers who rely on fast connections to information stored in the cloud to do their jobs. Therefore, installing superfast FTTH broadband is an investment in equipping communities with the infrastructure they need to not just adapt to the present life, but to thrive in the future.
What’s more, the economic benefits of FTTH, for residents, businesses and the wider community are potentially enormous. While there are upfront costs in FTTH deployments, particularly around the last drop, equipment and methodologies are evolving to reduce these significantly. Fiber to the home is proven to increase customer satisfaction, and enables operators to offer new services, such as video on demand, 4K TV and smart home connectivity.
As well as bringing in economic benefits, FTTH broadband provides local businesses with the ability to expand, invest and seek new opportunities by providing rapid connections to major markets. All of this leads to increased investment in the rural economy, providing residents with more choice and stimulating growth.
What to Do?
Although deploying FTTH network might be similar cost as deploying copper network, there are some methods that you should know about reducing the costs of FTTH architecture. Adopting the following three principles helps achieve FTTH deployment, maximizing return on investment and dramatically reducing deployment times.
1. Reuse the Existing Equipment
Time and the total cost of FTTH deployment are typically relevant with the civil engineering side of the project, such as digging a new trench and burying a new duct within it. Where possible, crews should look to reuse existing infrastructure—often there are ducts or routes already in place that can be used for FTTH and in building deployments. These could be carrying other telecommunication cables, power lines, or gas/water/sewerage. Installing within these routes requires careful planning and use of cables and ducts that are small enough to fit through potentially crowded pathways. Figure 2 shows a generic point-multipoint architecture that fiber jumper plays an important part in it.
Additionally utilizing the push and pull cables in FTTH infrastructure simply reduce costs and install time as network installers can easily complete FTTH deployment by using pushing or pulling cables: pushing can be aided by simple, cost-effective handheld blowing machines, or pulled through the duct using a pre-attached pull cord. Even for more complex and longer environment, FTTH deployment can be quickly completed other than requiring expensive blowing equipment to propel the cable through duct.
2. Choose the Right Construction Techniques
If it is time to start digging, always make sure you use appropriate construction methods. The appropriate method will minimize cost and time by making construction work as fast and concentrated as possible, avoiding major disruption to customers or the local area. And remember to make sure you follow best practice and use the right fiber cable and duct that can fit into tight spaces and withstand the high temperatures of the sealant used to make roadways good.
The cable and duct used within FTTH implementations is crucial. Ensure that it meets the specific needs of deployments, and is tough, reliable and has a bend radius. It should be lightweight to aid installation and small enough to fit into small gaps and spaces in ducts. Also look to speed up installations with pre-connectorized cables that avoid the need to field fit or splice.
3. Minimize the Skills Required
Staff costs are one of the biggest elements of the implementation budget. Additionally, there are shortages of many fiber skills, such as splicing, which can delay the rate at which rollouts are completed. Operators, therefore, need to look at deskilling installations where possible, while increasing productivity and ensuring reliability. Using pre-connectorized fiber is central to this—it doesn’t require splicing and is proven to reduce the skill levels needed within implementations.
Conclusion
To cope with the digital world, the network is in constant need of enhancements and the increasingly stressed bandwidth and performance requires ongoing adjustment. Regardless of the FTTH architecture and the technology to the curb, the pressure is on for the network installer to deploy FTTH quickly and cost-effectively, while still ensuring a high quality, reliable installation that causes minimal disruption to customers and the local area. Fiberstore offers a variety of optical equipment that are suitable in telecom field. Our fiber optic cables are available in different optical connector, single-mode and multimode fiber as well as indoor or outdoor cables. For example, patch cord LC-LC are also provided.

What Will Affect the Longevity of Your Fiber Network?

When deploying a fiber network, people nowadays not only appreciate the high-speed broadband services, but the maintenance of how long it will last. After all, optical fiber is a particular type of hair-thin glass with a typical tensile strength that is less than half that of copper. Even though the fiber looks fragile and brittle, but if correctly processed, tested and used, it has proven to be immensely durable. With this in mind, there are essentially factors that will affect the longevity of your fiber network.
Installation Strains
Stress, on the other hand, is a major enemy of fiber longevity, so the protection task is passed to the cable installer, who will ensure that the use of suitable strength elements limits the stress applied to the cable to much less than the 1 per cent proof test level. The installer then needs to ensure that the deployment process does not overstrain the cable. Figure 2 below illustrates a typical crew deployment for a trunk installation. The whole process should be paid more attention to the stress.
Of the three techniques commonly used—pulling, pushing and blowing, only pulling creates undesirable stretching (tensile stress). Unlike metal, glass does not suffer fatigue by being compressed, and so the mild compression caused during pushing causes no harm to the fiber.
Surface Flaws
Optical fiber typically consists of a silica-based core and cladding surrounded by one or two layers of polymeric material (see in Figure 3). Pristine silica glass that is free of defects is immensely resistant to degradation. However, all commercially produced optical fibers have surface flaws (small micro-cracks) that reduce the material’s longevity under certain conditions. The distribution of flaws on the surface of the silica-based portion of the fiber largely controls the mechanical strength of the fiber. fiber-mart.COM fiber optic cables are well tested to ensure less surface flaws, like LC to ST fiber cable.
To conquer this, reputable fiber suppliers carry out proof testing, which stretches the fiber to a pre-set level (normally 1 per cent) for a specified duration to deliberately break the larger flaws. And the user is then left with a fiber containing fewer, smaller flaws that need to be protected from unnecessary degradation. This means primarily stopping the creation of new flaws by coating the fiber with a protective and durable material for its primary coating.
Environmental Factors
Once deployed, the local environment has a big impact on fiber life. Elevated temperatures can accelerate crack growth, but it is the presence of water that has been historically of most concern. The growth of cracks under stress is facilitated by water leading to “stress corrosion”. You can check what the tendency of a fiber to suffer stress corrosion is by reviewing its “stress corrosion susceptibility parameter”, much more conveniently referred to as “n”. A high n value (around 20) suggests a durable fiber and coating.
Calculating How Long Your Network Will Last
Bearing in mind the three factors above, how can you calculate the lifetime of your fiber network? In general, the chances of a fiber being damaged by manual intervention, such as digging, over the same time frame is about 1 in 1,000. Quality fiber, installed by benign techniques and by careful installers in acceptable conditions should, therefore, be extremely reliable – provided it is not disturbed.
It is also worth pointing out that cable lengths themselves have rarely failed intrinsically, but there have been failures at joints where the cable and joint type are not well matched, allowing the fibers to move – for example, due to temperature changes. This leads to over stress of the fiber and eventual fracture.
Conclusion
To tell the truth, the biggest enemies to the carefully engineered reliability of fiber jumper can be either humans or animals, rather than the fused silica itself. The provided fibers are stored and coiled correctly, it is quite possible that they turn out to be stronger than we at first thought and perhaps the original flaws begin to heal with time and exposure to water under low stress levels. fiber-mart.COM offers high quality fiber cable assemblies such as Patch Cords, Pigtails, MCPs, Breakout Cables etc. All of our products are well tested before shipment. If you are interested, you can have a look at it.