How to use 24 Fibers MPO/MTP cable in 40G/100G networks?

With the increase in business volume and users’ demand for greater bandwidth, large-scale enterprise networks have begun to upgrade from 10G to 40G to 100G, among which 24 fibers MTP/MPO cable plays an important role. So how much do you know about 24 fibers MTP/MPO cable solution? How should 24 fibers MTP/MPO cables be applied in 40/100G networks? You will get more detailed information after reading this article.

What is 24 fibers MTP/MPO Cabling?

24cores MTP/MPO cabling is a high-density wiring solution based on 24 core MTP/MPO cables. Compared with 24 fibers cabling that uses three 8 fibers MTP/MPO cables or two 12 fibers MTP/MPO cables, one 24 fibers MTP/MPO cable can provide higher density.

24 fiber MPO/MTP Cabling in 40G/100G Network Solution

Compared with the traditional single-core dual-core optical fiber cabling, the 24 fibes MPO/MTP cabling has more advantages to some extent. Although the duplex LC connector occupies the same space as a single MTP connector, a single MTP connector can support 24 cores and can achieve a higher connection density. Therefore, when the network grows from 10Gbps to 40G or 100G, it will use 24 fiber MTP/MPO structured cabling, which is convenient to support more and more advanced applications (such as AR, VR). 24 fibers MTP/MPO cabling based on 24 fibers MTP/MPO cables can provide different types of solutions for 40G/100G networks. The following four typical 24 fibers MTP/MPO cabling solutions.

Solution 1: 24 fiber MTP/MPO Cable based Cross Connection

As shown in the figure below, the 24 cores MTP/MPO fiber jumper can be converted from 24 fibers to dual-core by using a 24 cores MTP-LC fiber distribution box. Among them, polarity B MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cords and 8-core/12-core MTP fiber optic patch cords have a similar way to manage port polarity. Compared with 8-core and 12-core MTP fiber optic patch cords, 24-core MTP fiber optic patch cords can achieve higher port density, which is three times that of 8-core MTP fiber optic patch cords and two-core MTP fiber optic patch cords. Times. In addition, for the realization of 144 cores, the area occupied by the 24-core MTP connector is about 30% less than that of the 12-core MTP connector. Because of this, the 24-core MTP fiber jumper is much higher. Density applications are welcome.

Solution 2: LC Fiber Patch Cord based Cross Connection

Different from the MTP/MPO cross-connection, this solution is suitable for the situation with limited 24core MTP/MPO fiber jumpers (that is, there is no additional 24-core MTP/MPO fiber jumper). In order to increase network flexibility, two 24core MTP/MPO fiber jumpers are used. Use MTP/MPO-LC optical fiber distribution box and duplex LC optical fiber jumper to establish a communication link between the lines. This deployment can realize dual optical fiber and parallel multi-fiber connection on the optical fiber.

Solution 3:  Adopt with MTP/MPO branch Cables

Different from solution 1, the MTP/MPO branch fiber optic patch cord and MTP/MPO fiber adapter panel in this solution replace the MTP/MPO-LC fiber distribution box and LC fiber optic patch cord combination part in solution 1. This change greatly increases the panel The connection density on the. In this solution, the 8-port 24-core MTP/MPO optical fiber adapter panel can support up to 192-core optical fiber. For QSFP applications, the density of a 24-core MTP/MPO adapter panel under the same port (such as 8 ports) is three times that of an 8-core MTP panel.

Solution 4: MTP/MPO Trunk Cables Parallel Connection

Compared with 8fibers/12fibers MTP/MPO cabling, 24fibers MTP/MPO cabling can support a wider range of parallel applications. For example, 24fibers MTP/MPO cabling can provide 100G SR-10 applications with only ten pairs of 10x10G configuration multi-mode fiber to achieve connection, even if some vendors have extended 100G SR-10 applications to provide 12x10G (120G), 24-core MTP/MPO fiber jumper can also provide the simplest and direct connection for its application.

Among them, in 120G parallel applications, 120G ports can be configured as 12 independent 10G links, and then connected to the server through a 24-core MTP-12LC duplex branch fiber jumper. At the same time, it can also be configured as 3 40G links, connected to the network switch through a 24-core MTP-3×8-core MTP fiber jumper.

To sum up

24 fibers MTP/MPO cabling based on 24-core MTP/MPO cables connection is the most cost-effective solution for deploying parallel and duplex fiber applications. Compared with three 8-pin MTP/MPO connectors and two 12-pin MTP/MPO connectors, 24-pin MTP/MPO connectors provide higher density and effectively shorten the cleaning and inspection time during MTP system installation.

If you need any support on MPO/MTP cables, Fiber-mart.com has a complete range of products and is favored by major data equipment manufacturers. The wide variety of optical transceiver modules and sufficient inventory provide you with flexibility while also saving costs. If you need any help, feel free to contact us sales@fiber-mart.com

The Wrong Connection May Happen for 24core MPO/MTP Cabling

Since the establishment of the 40GBASE-SR4 and 100GBASE-SR10 standards in 2010, many people regard 24-core connection as an ideal network migration solution for data centers. Compared with 12-core fiber optic cabling, the use of 24-core patch cords can save half of the space and reduce the number of fiber optic cables required. As a result, the number of fiber cable channels required is reduced accordingly, making the data center easier to manage. Although the 24-core MTP/MPO fiber optic jumper solution is being welcomed by most people, many people still don’t really understand MPO/MTP connection. Below we briefly cite two error-prone concepts about the 24-core MPO/MTP connection.

Point One in MPO/MTP Cabling

The new standard stipulates that the number of fiber cores required for a 100G network connection will be reduced compared to the 20-core fiber jumpers commonly used today. Therefore, many people will think that 24 core connection is not necessary. At this stage, the 100GBASE-SR10 standard defined by IEEE802.3ba stipulates that 100G networks must use 10-channel multimode optical fiber for transmission at 10Gb/s. Compared with the previous standard, the number of channels used has been reduced. From this point, we can see that network technology has indeed made considerable progress.

At present, there is a new standard about the use of 4-channel multi-mode fiber for transmission at 2.5Gb/s. This standard only requires 8 fibers (four for sending data and the other four for receiving data). It is the same as the current 4OGBASE-SR4 standard. This also means that the 12-core MPO/MTP connector can support a single 100G channel. However, it is very unreasonable to use a 12-core MPO/MTP connector for a transmission channel that only requires 8-core optical fiber, because this will cause the idle waste of the other 4 cores. Therefore, we usually choose another solution to replace it, connecting a 24-core MTP connector with three 8-core 100G transmission channels on a jumper, so as to optimize resource allocation. Connect three 8-core 100G transmission channels on each jumper, so that each fiber can be used reasonably.

If the above example is not enough to convince you, then let us look at another example. If you need to use the 4*2.5Gb/s transmission standard to support the transmission of 12 100G channels, and if you choose a 12-core MPO/MTP connector, you will need 12 less connectors and a total of 144 fiber cores. Although this can also achieve the transmission effect we want, it will cause 33% of the optical fiber to be wasted. However, the use of 24-core connectors can optimize resource allocation to the greatest extent. Only four fiber jumpers (96 fibers in total) are needed, and all cores can be used. In this way, the 12-core MPO/MTP connector increases the investment cost, which is contrary to the design intent of the data center infrastructure system.

Point Two in MPO/MTP Cabling

Some people believe that more fiber cores will result in more insertion loss, so 24-core connectors are not as cost-effective as 12-core connectors. Indeed, in the jumper deployment of the data center, the insertion loss is a key parameter. In an optical fiber system, if the insertion loss is small, the data transmitted is more accurate. For example, the 40/100GbE standard defined by IEEE802.3ba stipulates that the insertion loss of OM3 fiber must be controlled within 1.5db within a transmission distance of 100M. If the insertion loss increases, then this means that the data transmission distance will be shortened. However, with the current trend of using distributed access/aggregation switches in data centers, the backbone will be shortened. However, with the current trend of using distributed access/aggregation switches in data centers to increase, the trend of extending the backbone network by 100M has declined.

Some people mistakenly believe that more fiber cores will lead to more insertion loss, and use the phenomenon that a 24-core connector has a loss of 0.5db to support this view. In fact, whether it is a 12-core MPO/MTP connector or 24-core MPO/MTP connector, the loss specified by the industry standard is not more than 0.5db. What’s more, if the correct polishing technology is used, the performance of the 24-core MPO/MTP connector and the 12-core MPO/MTP connector is almost the same.

The MPO/MTP connector provided by fiber-mart.com is of low insertion loss, which is consistent with the insertion loss of 12-core MPO/MTP components. Its components are in strict compliance with the IEEE802.3ba standard, and the reduction in insertion loss enables data transmission to be farther. This also shows that the number of cores cannot be used as a criterion for considering the performance of the connector.

Why we need Bend insensitive fiber patch cord?

Fiber patch cord is seeing broad adoption in applications spanning telecommunication and data communication. With numerous business and enterprise reaping great benefits from it, fiber patch cord represents by far the most sufficient and prevalent bandwidth feeder. As those gigabit-capable networks proliferate, the fueling capacity and speed quest further drive fiber patch cord deployment. When facing various fiber patch cord types on the market, how can we make a valid choice? Some basic understanding of the fiber patch cord would be helpful.

What Is Fiber Patch Cord?

Fiber patch cord, often called fiber patch cable, fiber jumper, or fiber patch lead, is a length of fiber cable that terminated with fiber optic connectors (LC, SC, MTRJ, ST and etc.) at each end. The connectors allow fiber optic patch cord to be rapidly connected to an optical switch or other telecommunications/computer device. Fiber jumper is a key player for indoor use, like in server rooms or in data centers. Featuring excellent reliability, superior adaptability, and improved security, fiber patch cord has ranked the best choice for applications where conventional copper cables fail to reach.

What Are Fiber Patch Cord Types and How to Choose?

Fiber optic patch cords in the market now have various types. We mainly divide them into common fiber patch cord types and special patch cord types in this explanation.

Common Types of Fiber Patch Cords

Based on different specifications and standards, the common fiber patch cords can be categorified from the perspective of fiber cable mode, transmission mode, jacket type, connector type, and polishing type.

Fiber Cable Mode: Single Mode or Multimode

The mode of fiber patch cables indicates how light beams travel within the fiber. There are two fiber cable modes: single mode and multimode.

Single mode fiber patch lead only allows one mode of light to pass along its length with a very thin diameter of 8-10 microns, thus it can carry signals at much higher speeds with lower attenuation. Single mode fiber has two varieties: OS1 and OS2, which are different in construction and application. In Comparison Between OS1 and OS2 SMF Cables, the differences between OS1 and OS2 are illustrated. In general, OS1 and OS2 are both applicable for long-haul transmission but OS2 is more suitable for long-haul transmission by offering better performance with fewer losses.

The core of the multimode fiber patch cord is bigger, typically 50 or 62.5 microns, which enables multiple light modes to be transmitted. It comes in five varieties supporting different transmission rates or distances: 62.5-micron OM1, 50-micron OM2, 50-micron OM3, 50-micron OM4, and 50-micron OM5, which can be differentiated by standard jacket colors. Since multiple light paths travel down the cable, the distance which multimode fiber jumpers can reach is usually short. For short-distance transmission within a building or campus, multimode fiber patch cords are the best-suited type. You can get more information about multimode patch cables in Multimode Fiber Types: OM1 vs OM2 vs OM3 vs OM4 vs OM5.

Number of Fiber Strands: Simplex or Duplex

According to the number of fiber strands, there are simplex and duplex fiber patch cord. As shown in Figure 2, simplex fiber patch cord contains one single strand of fiber with one simplex connector on each end. It can be linked with a pair of BiDi transceiver modules featuring with one port. Whereas duplex fiber patch cord consists of two strands of glass or plastic with one duplex connector (or considered as two simplex connectors). It is often linked with common transceivers or dual fiber BiDi transceivers.

Jacket Type: PVC or LSZH

PVC and LSZH are used to describe the common jacket material of fiber patch cord. Fiber patch cables covered with PVC jacket are flexible at normal installation temperatures. Compared with PVC patch cords, LSZH patch cords are more rigid and less flexible but they contain the flame retardant compound that doesn’t emit toxic fumes if it burns. PVC fiber optic patch cord is usually used for indoor applications such as horizontal runs from the wiring center. While LSZH cable is used in unventilated areas exposed to public, such as subways and tunnels and also used for rooms that are not easy to get out quickly.

Connector Type: LC, SC, ST or Others

There are many connector types used in fiber patch cables such as LC, SC, ST, MTP or MPO listed in this article How Many Fiber Connector Types Do You Know? Aside from these connectors, there is a latest connector design called MDC connector, which enables the highest achievable connector density by delivering a 3X advantage over a standard LC connector. The different connector types are to plug into different interfaces, so you’d better affirm the interface type of the devices you are using the first time.

If divided by the criteria whether the connector on each side is the same, they can be divided into same-connector type fiber patch cord and hybrid fiber patch cord. Fiber patch cords that have the same type of connector on both ends includes LC to LC fiber patch cord, SC to SC fiber patch cord and etc. While hybrid fiber patch cord has different connectors on each end, like fiber patch cord LC to SC. If the port type of devices on both sides are the same, you can choose the same-connector type fiber patch cord, or you need choose the hybrid one.

Polishing Type: PC, UPC or APC

Fiber optic connectors are designed and polished to different shapes to minimize back reflection, which is particularly important in single mode applications. According to this connector polish types, there are PC, UPC, and APC fiber patch cords. This post PC vs UPC vs APC Connector: Selecting the Right Fiber Connector Type presents the difference of PC, UPC, and APC. Nowadays PC polish type has been replaced by UPC type. Whether you choose UPC or APC depends on your actual application. Since APC provides less insertion loss than UPC, the APC fiber patch cables are more applicable for high bandwidth applications and long-distance links, such as FTTx, passive optical network (PON) and wavelength division multiplex (WDM). Whereas UPC fiber patch cords apply to optical systems that are less sensitive to insertion loss such as digital TV and telephony.

Special Types of Fiber Patch Cords

Fiber patch cord is evolving to keep pace with the ever-increasing bandwidth needs. Some specially designed fiber patch cables emerge to fit different application needs. Knowing the available options would save us significant time and money. Here are some special fiber optic patch cords for use in certain circumstances.

Armored Fiber Patch Cord

Armored fiber patch cord retains all the features of the common fiber patch cord. The main difference between armored fiber patch cable and common fiber patch cord is that armored fiber jumpers are designed with a stainless armored tube inside the jacket and outside the optical fiber as you can see in figure 4. This design enables armored fiber patch cords strong enough to be anti-rodent and resist the steps by an adult. Strong as it is, the armored fiber patch cord is actually as flexible as standard fiber optic patch cord and can be bent randomly.

Bend Insensitive Fiber Patch Cord

Bend insensitive fiber patch cable is highly resistant to bend related damage and loss. It has a small cable bending radius and prevents additional bend losses by innovative core design and enhanced low macro-bending sensitivity. Bend insensitive fiber patch cord is made to support data center and FTTH applications, and high-density cabling that has to wrap and take tight corners. Click to see why you need bend insensitive fiber patch cables.

Mode Conditioning Fiber Patch Cord

This special fiber patch cord is a duplex multimode patch cable that has a small length of single mode fiber at the start of the transmission length. It is designed to solve the technical issue involved in using single mode equipment on the existing multimode cable plant. Mode conditioning fiber patch cord aims to drive the distance of installed fiber plant beyond its original intended applications, as well as to improve data signal quality. For more information about using tips of mode conditioning patch cord in typical cases, please refer to Mode Conditioning Patch Cord Utilized in 1/10 Gigabit Ethernet Applications.

Low Insertion Loss Fiber Patch Cord

The low insertion loss fiber patch cords adopting LL technology feature lower connector insertion loss compared with the common fiber patch cords, though it bears many similarities with common patch cable judged only by appearance. For example, the industry-standard insertion loss of common fiber connector is 0.75dB, but for low loss fiber patch cord, it can be 0.2dB or lower. This type of fiber patch cords is often used for applications where the amount of attenuation loss is a crucial element. With reduced attenuation, they are able to expand the network’s reach for long-haul applications.

Uniboot Fiber Patch Cord

Terminated with specially designed LC uniboot connectors, uniboot fiber patch cable integrates two fibers in a single cable, thus delivering significantly more advantages in high-density cabling environments. It cuts down the cable count up to 50% compared with the standard LC cables and represents the best fit for places where space is a concern, which is the main advantage of it.

Conclusion

Fiber patch cord has helped many people to achieve larger bandwidths and greater speeds, and the benefit of which is stretching across a wide range of constructions. From the introduction of the fiber patch cable types and their applications above, you may get some illustration on which fiber jumpers to be chosen. The parameters of common fiber patch cables such as fiber cable mode and connector types are the key elements that matter a lot. If your cabling environment is rather demanding, the special fiber patch cord mentioned above will fit your needs. Seeking help from a professional is always the best choice to avoid losses when you find it hard to make a decision.

Important Things You Should Know About Patch Panel

Achieving efficient cable management is the dream of every IT technician, and this is where a patch panel comes in handy. A Cat6 patch panel realizes the connection, scheduling, and allocation of cable links. Through this article, you will get a thorough understanding of the patch panels.

How does the patch panel work?

Patch panels are also dubbed as patch bays and jack fields. A patch panel is a network component that connects incoming and outgoing LAN lines or other electronic, communication, and electrical systems. If you are mulling over setting up a wired network with several wall ports, patch panels can offer you neat, simple, and easy to manage solutions. Based on ports, these are the most frequently used patch panels:

12 Port Patch Panel

24 Port Patch Panel

48 Port Patch Panel

When you deploy a Cat6 patch panel, it bundles multiple ports together and connects outgoing and incoming lines. If you have deployed a patch panel in your networks and want to arrange circuits, all you need to do is to plug or unplug the concerned patch cord.

The Importance of Patch Panel In Your Network

Usually, patch panels are connected to the network racks, either below or above switches. To quickly connect ethernet cables, a Cat6a patch panel comes with ports. They come in multiple configurations and sizes, and you can customize a Cat6a patch panel for different networks.

You can gauge the importance of patch panels from the fact that if something goes wrong with them, the whole network collapses.

As far as the number of ports in the patch panels is concerned, it varies between 12 ports to 96 ports. And when it comes to large networks, you may need hundreds of ports. Besides facilitating smooth networking, these awesome machines also help technicians by offering flexible and convenient routing options.

Copper Patch Panels and Fiber Patch Panels

Patch panels are used in both fiber and copper cabling networks.

First, let’s discuss copper patch panels. 8-pin modular ports are used in the construction on one side, whereas the 110-insulation displacement connector blocks are used on the other side. The wires that are coming into the patch panels are terminated. The 8-pin modular connector is plugged into the ports on the other side to correspond to the terminated wires. It is pertinent here to mention that each pair of wires has an independent port in the copper Cat6a patch panel. On the other hand, fiber patch panels need two ports for each pair.

Shielded vs. Unshielded patch panels

For environments with high EMI interference, you should use a shielded patch panel.

A shielded patch panel comprises a metal panel and snap-in shielded keystone jacks. Shielded patch panels are often used with shielded ethernet cables to ensure better signal transmission performance. Depending on the number of ports, you can categorize the shielded Cat6 patch panel into 12-port, 24-port, and 48-port types.

Those patch panels that come with snap-in unshielded keystone jacks are classified as unshielded patch panels. Just like shielded patch panels, you can classify unshielded patch panels depending on the number of ports, i-e, 12-port unshielded patch panel, 24-port unshielded patch panel, and 48-port unshielded patch panel.

With demand for effective cabling growing at a rapid pace, patch panels are also witnessing more advancements. Here at New York Cables, we make top-quality patch panels that are TIA/EIA verified and RoHS compliant. To ensure optimum performance, we have extensively tested our patch panels in the field and laboratories.

LC Uniboot Fiber Patch Cables for Now and the Future

In the past years,data center technologies and cabling structures have changed a lot ,driven by the growing bandwidth needs. “High density” apparently becomes a keyword of data center. To bring service to market quickly, data center has to install more and more fiber optic cables in given space, which makes cable management a growing problem. More and more new products and technologies have been invented to follow the trend of high density in data centers. It has become an urgent problem for data center managers to find a high density routing method which is easy to manage and save space. Here is a more advantageous high-density fiber routing solution, LC uniboot fiber cable, which is designed to solve the mentioned issues during high-density cabling.

LC Uniboot Fiber Patch Cable VS Standard LC Fiber Patch Cable

Compared with other fiber optic connectors, LC fiber connector has higher density and performance in most environments, making it a more and more popular choice in many applications. This is the termination of the uniboot fiber optic jumper with specially designed LC connectors that have been invented. LC uniboot fiber patch cable, with its unique structure, has The main differences between the LC uniboot patch cable and the standard LC fiber patch cable are noticeable. The following picture shows a LC uniboot patch cable (left) and a standard one (right) separately.

Less Cable Count to Cut Space Requirements

Standard LC duplex patch cables are usually designed with two cables, each of which is enclosed on two different cables, with standard duplex LC connectors on each end. The LC uniboot cable uses only one cable even though it has two fibers.It has a single boot in the duplex LC connector. The two fibers used for duplex transmission are firmly enclosed in a single cable, which can cut down the cable count up to 50% compared to traditional LC duplex fiber patch cords. The space requirement of cabling can be significantly reduced by LC uniboot fiber patch cable.

Easier Polarity Reversal to Increase Efficiency

Polarity changes for LC duplex fiber patch cable is very inconvenient, especially for high-density cable environments such as data centers. For traditional LC duplex patch cable polarity changing, additional tools and fiber cable re-terminating are usually required, which wastes both time and money. Sometimes, mishandling can cause all sorts of faults. LC, uniboot cable, polarity reversal is easier. Usually, without additional tools, polarity can be easily changed through a few simple steps. Currently, there are many different versions of the uniboot jumper LC. TThe polarity reversal of them might be different from each other. Two most commonly used versions of LC uniboot patch cables polarity reversal steps are shown in the following picture..

What are the Recent Trends in Optical Fiber Cable Designs?

This might be an interesting topic of discussion to a few engineers engaged in fiber optic cable design. We don’t intend to provide any mathematical formula used in the fiber optic cable design in this post, but this may show you the trend in optical fiber cable design around the world.

Optical fiber cables with loose tubes are dominant in the European market. Loose tube technology is sophisticated compared to ribbon technology. Loose tubes need excess fiber length inside them in order to withstand temperature and mechanical effects. Excess fiber length or in short EFL is the key to loose tube technology. Controlling the excess fiber length in a loose tube is a skillful job. The theoretical calculation can guide the engineers to set the pay-off and take-up tensions, water trough temperatures, etc, but the practical manufacturing conditions are important factors to decide the excess fiber length. These may be different from factory to factory and needs optimization. This optimization requires analytical skills.

The inner diameter and therefore outer diameter of the loose tube was depending on the control of excess fiber length. Fiber cable manufacturing machine makers have come up with solutions to control excess fiber length in a loose tube. The outer diameter of a loose tube containing 12 fibers was around 3.0mm and the inner diameter was 2.0mm some years back. It was brought down to 2.5mm and 1.7mm respectively in an attempt to reduce the cable diameter and cable cost. For many years, 2.5mm was the standard loose tube size in many parts of the world. The last 10 years record shows that many cable manufacturers dared to experiment towards lower size loose tubes. Due to these efforts, 12 fibers loose tube size was brought down to around 2.2mm.

The development of microduct cables encouraged fiber optic cable manufacturers to further experiment with the lower sizes of loose tubes. In microduct cables, 12 fibers are put into a loose tube having an outer diameter of approximately 1.5mm and the inner diameter of approximately 1.1mm. Such a smaller size has been achievable with the support of machine suppliers. What is required is a small capstan in a loose tube line between the extruder and wheel capstan to control the excess fiber length.

Reduced size fiber optic cables become practically possible with the help of a small capstan or any other device to control the excess fiber length. The mechanical performances of the small size cables will not be equal to that of the big size cables. Smaller size cables require lesser force to install and therefore the required pulling strength will also be less. The changes towards lower sizes save material, manufacturing, and installation cost.

East Asian markets where ribbon technology is dominant followed basically the concept of reduced sizes of fiber optic cables. For example in Japan, NTT has driven research in fiber optic cable manufacturing facilities to use underground ducts to accommodate a maximum number of cables. The reduced slotted core diameter and development of thin ribbons made it possible to achieve smaller sizes for ribbon slotted core cables also. With NTT’s installation techniques a duct having 75mm outer diameter can accommodate 3 ribbon cables of 1000 fibers. This means 3000 optical fibers in a 75mm duct!

Recent trends show the development of smaller size cables around the world. If you have not still decided to develop smaller size cables, it is not too late. Smaller size cables will present severe competition in the tenders, where conventional cable makers will face threats. Responsible cable design engineers must put their efforts towards change in the design to reduce the cable cost.

%d bloggers like this: