How to use 24 Fibers MPO/MTP cable in 40G/100G networks?

With the increase in business volume and users’ demand for greater bandwidth, large-scale enterprise networks have begun to upgrade from 10G to 40G to 100G, among which 24 fibers MTP/MPO cable plays an important role. So how much do you know about 24 fibers MTP/MPO cable solution? How should 24 fibers MTP/MPO cables be applied in 40/100G networks? You will get more detailed information after reading this article.

What is 24 fibers MTP/MPO Cabling?

24cores MTP/MPO cabling is a high-density wiring solution based on 24 core MTP/MPO cables. Compared with 24 fibers cabling that uses three 8 fibers MTP/MPO cables or two 12 fibers MTP/MPO cables, one 24 fibers MTP/MPO cable can provide higher density.

24 fiber MPO/MTP Cabling in 40G/100G Network Solution

Compared with the traditional single-core dual-core optical fiber cabling, the 24 fibes MPO/MTP cabling has more advantages to some extent. Although the duplex LC connector occupies the same space as a single MTP connector, a single MTP connector can support 24 cores and can achieve a higher connection density. Therefore, when the network grows from 10Gbps to 40G or 100G, it will use 24 fiber MTP/MPO structured cabling, which is convenient to support more and more advanced applications (such as AR, VR). 24 fibers MTP/MPO cabling based on 24 fibers MTP/MPO cables can provide different types of solutions for 40G/100G networks. The following four typical 24 fibers MTP/MPO cabling solutions.

Solution 1: 24 fiber MTP/MPO Cable based Cross Connection

As shown in the figure below, the 24 cores MTP/MPO fiber jumper can be converted from 24 fibers to dual-core by using a 24 cores MTP-LC fiber distribution box. Among them, polarity B MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cords and 8-core/12-core MTP fiber optic patch cords have a similar way to manage port polarity. Compared with 8-core and 12-core MTP fiber optic patch cords, 24-core MTP fiber optic patch cords can achieve higher port density, which is three times that of 8-core MTP fiber optic patch cords and two-core MTP fiber optic patch cords. Times. In addition, for the realization of 144 cores, the area occupied by the 24-core MTP connector is about 30% less than that of the 12-core MTP connector. Because of this, the 24-core MTP fiber jumper is much higher. Density applications are welcome.

Solution 2: LC Fiber Patch Cord based Cross Connection

Different from the MTP/MPO cross-connection, this solution is suitable for the situation with limited 24core MTP/MPO fiber jumpers (that is, there is no additional 24-core MTP/MPO fiber jumper). In order to increase network flexibility, two 24core MTP/MPO fiber jumpers are used. Use MTP/MPO-LC optical fiber distribution box and duplex LC optical fiber jumper to establish a communication link between the lines. This deployment can realize dual optical fiber and parallel multi-fiber connection on the optical fiber.

Solution 3:  Adopt with MTP/MPO branch Cables

Different from solution 1, the MTP/MPO branch fiber optic patch cord and MTP/MPO fiber adapter panel in this solution replace the MTP/MPO-LC fiber distribution box and LC fiber optic patch cord combination part in solution 1. This change greatly increases the panel The connection density on the. In this solution, the 8-port 24-core MTP/MPO optical fiber adapter panel can support up to 192-core optical fiber. For QSFP applications, the density of a 24-core MTP/MPO adapter panel under the same port (such as 8 ports) is three times that of an 8-core MTP panel.

Solution 4: MTP/MPO Trunk Cables Parallel Connection

Compared with 8fibers/12fibers MTP/MPO cabling, 24fibers MTP/MPO cabling can support a wider range of parallel applications. For example, 24fibers MTP/MPO cabling can provide 100G SR-10 applications with only ten pairs of 10x10G configuration multi-mode fiber to achieve connection, even if some vendors have extended 100G SR-10 applications to provide 12x10G (120G), 24-core MTP/MPO fiber jumper can also provide the simplest and direct connection for its application.

Among them, in 120G parallel applications, 120G ports can be configured as 12 independent 10G links, and then connected to the server through a 24-core MTP-12LC duplex branch fiber jumper. At the same time, it can also be configured as 3 40G links, connected to the network switch through a 24-core MTP-3×8-core MTP fiber jumper.

To sum up

24 fibers MTP/MPO cabling based on 24-core MTP/MPO cables connection is the most cost-effective solution for deploying parallel and duplex fiber applications. Compared with three 8-pin MTP/MPO connectors and two 12-pin MTP/MPO connectors, 24-pin MTP/MPO connectors provide higher density and effectively shorten the cleaning and inspection time during MTP system installation.

If you need any support on MPO/MTP cables, Fiber-mart.com has a complete range of products and is favored by major data equipment manufacturers. The wide variety of optical transceiver modules and sufficient inventory provide you with flexibility while also saving costs. If you need any help, feel free to contact us sales@fiber-mart.com

Author: Fiber-MART.COM

eShop of Fiber Optic Network, Fiber Cables & Tools

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s