How to distinguish the quality of MTP/MPO cable?

Generally, if you want to buy high-quality MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cords, you need to consider many factors, such as fiber core brand, connector, insertion loss, etc. The following is a list of five characteristics that high-quality MTP/MPO wires should have.

1. Branded Fiber Optic Core

MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cords are usually deployed in relatively small spaces, such as telecommunications distribution boxes, data center cabinets, etc. In these cases, the fiber core needs to have a curved arc. Inferior fiber core bending usually results in loss of signal, resulting in interruption of transmission. But brand optical fiber is different. For example, Corning optical fiber can greatly improve bending performance, minimize signal loss, and achieve faster and more efficient optical fiber wiring and installation. Therefore, brand fiber cores are very important for MTP/MPO fiber jumpers.

2. MTP/MPO connector that meets industry standards

MTP/MPO fiber optic connectors can encapsulate 12, 24 or 72 fibers into one fiber to increase fiber density, so it is very popular in data centers with limited space. Industry-approved MTP/MPO connectors (such as US Conec or Senko connectors) can ensure the polarity of MTP/MPO cables and reduce insertion loss and return loss. The MTP/MPO connector conforming to industry standards is sturdy and durable, and can be recycled hundreds of times. The interface between the connector and the fiber jumper is round, so the fiber jumper can be carried out from any direction of the MTP/MPO connector port Wiring simplifies the wiring structure. Therefore, it is also very important to buy high-quality MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cords and industry-approved MTP/MPO connectors.

3. Insertion loss

Insert Loss (Insert Loss) refers to the loss of the effective optical power of the link caused by the insertion of a connector or plug. It is one of the key factors affecting the performance of the optical fiber network. The smaller the insertion loss, the better the network performance. In general, the insertion loss of MTP/MPO multi-mode fiber patch cords should not exceed 0.6 dB, and the insertion loss of single-mode MTP/MPO fiber patch cords should not exceed 0.75 dB. For single-mode and multi-mode MTP/MPO fiber jumpers with low insertion loss (high quality), the insertion loss is usually required to not exceed 0.35 dB. When choosing MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cords, you can choose the supplier that provides the insertion loss test report.

4. Flame retardant grade

The shell of MTP/MPO fiber jumper can be made of different materials, these materials have different fire resistance, can be divided into polyethylene (Polyethylene), polyvinyl chloride (PVC), low-smoke halogen-free (LSZH), etc., Most of them have good flame retardant properties. If there are higher requirements for the installation environment, such as suspended ceilings and raised floors, it is best to choose MTP/MPO fiber jumpers with a higher flame retardant rating, so that it is not easy to burn or smoke in the event of a fire.

When purchasing MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cords, you can check the flame retardant rating directly on the protective jacket, and then choose the appropriate MTP/MPO fiber patch cord according to the actual applicable environment of the protective jacket and flame retardant rating of the fiber optic patch cord. For more information about the protective sleeve and flame retardant grade of optical fiber jumper, please refer to the following: Optical fiber jumper protective sleeve and flame retardant grade

5. Fiber patch cord test

MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cord connector end face inspection: In order to ensure that the fiber optic connector has qualified or higher performance, the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) has developed the IEC 61300-3-35 standard to define whether the connector end face is qualified. The end face of the MTP/MPO jumper connector is divided into four areas: core area, cladding area, glue edge area and ferrule surface. It has requirements for scratches and blemishes in each area of ​​the connection. Scratches represent permanent linear surface features. Defects include all detectable non-linear features on the fiber, including particles, other debris, pits, debris, edge chipping, etc. The cleaner the end face, the better the cable quality. Therefore, if you want to buy the best MTP/MPO cable, you should choose fiber optic patch cords that pass end-face inspection, such as fast (FS) MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cords.

If the connector size of the MTP/MPO cable cannot meet the requirements, problems such as system connection failure will occur. Therefore, it is very important to choose MTP/MPO fiber patch cords that have passed the 3D interferometer test.

In summary, before buying MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cords, we need to consider many factors. Nowadays, many suppliers can provide MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cords, but not all patch cords are quality guaranteed. In order to choose high-quality MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cords, please choose a MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cord that can meet all the above standards.

Author: Fiber-MART.COM

eShop of Fiber Optic Network, Fiber Cables & Tools

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s