40G QSFP+ Module is a Great Progress for Telecom Industry

are you still worrying about your slow network speed? No, there is a high speed transceiver. 40G QSFP+ transceivers make you enjoy the better transmission communications. As an essential component to support 40G network, QSFP+ modules which allow data rates of 4×10 Gbit/s to be emerged. This article is to introduce the 40G QSFP+ modules, include 40G QSFP+ cables and 40G QSFP+ transceivers. fiber-mart.com supplies high quality QSFP+ transceivers which are used primarily for short reach applications in switches, routers, and data center equipment.

What’s 40G QSFP+ Module?

The 40G QSFP+ module is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for data communications applications. It supports Serial Attached SCSI, 40G Ethernet, QDR (40G) and FDR (56G) Infiniband and other communications standards. Compared with SFP+ modules, QSFP+ transceiver increases the port-density of 3-4 times.

The 40GBASE-SR4 is based on MMF (Multi-Mode Fiber) optic cable which is cheaper than SMF (Single-Mode Fiber) optic cable. It is able to transmit light in a relatively short distance. 40G QSFP+ SR4 transmission distance is between 100m and 150m.

The 40GBASE-LR4 with a pair of SMF optic cable provides two SC fiber optic connectors for connection. 40G QSFP+LR4 transmission distance is over 10km.

What are features of 40G QSFP+ Modules?

1). Hot-pluggable input/output device that plugs into a 40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP port

2). High-speed electrical interface compliant to the IEEE 802.3ba standard

3). Certified and tested on QSFP 40G ports for superior performance, quality, and reliability

4). Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface

Besides its high-density applications, QSFP+ modules provide 40Gb/s Ethernet data rates over MMF (Multi-Mode Fiber) optic cable and SMF (Single-Mode Fiber) optic cable. QSFP+modules take up very little space on a switch or server interface, allowing vendors to provide multiple QSFP+ ports in the same space.

How about the 40G QSFP+ modules’ Market?

With the increasing demands of global Internet traffic, higher requirements are concentrated on the network communications transmission capacity. The market research shows that the whole communication network is in urgent need of the optical transmission bandwidth upgrade from the original 10G to 40G and 100G. Data Center Construction requires the higher bandwidth and port-density for modules. Therefore, 40G QSFP+ modules have a huge overseas sales market, such as Facebook, Google, Cisco and so on. It means that QSFP+ transceiver modules have a good future.

Author: Fiber-MART.COM

eShop of Fiber Optic Network, Fiber Cables & Tools

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s