Cisco 10G Ethernet SFP Modules

It is well known that Cisco is a worldwide leader in the telecommunication industry. Cisco products and services are very welcome among the users, which ranges from application networking services, optical networking, to routers, switches, interfaces and modules, etc. This paper will introduce Cisco 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP modules.

10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GE, 10Gbe, or 10 GigE) is a group of computer networking technologies for transmitting Ethernet frames at a rate of 10 gigabits per second (10 billion bits per second). It was first defined by the IEEE 802.3ae-2002 standard. Below is part of the 10 Gigabit Ethernet standards related to this topic.

According to the standards, Cisco SFP modules for 10 Gigabit Ethernet have different types, such as Cisco SFP-10G-LRM module, Cisco SFP-10G-ER module, Cisco SFP-10G-ZR module, Cisco SFP-10G-SR module and Cisco SFP-10G-LR module, etc. Below will introduce two most common Cisco SFPs: Cisco SFP-10G-SR and Cisco SFP-10G-LR.

Cisco SFP-10G-SR

The Cisco SFP-10G-SR, compatible with 10GBASE-SR standard, supports a link length of 26m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fiber (MMF). Using 2000MHz km MMF (OM3), it is possible to support link lengths up to 300m. While using 4700MHz km MMF (OM4), the link lengths could be up to 400m. Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP module has 850nm lasers and uses LC duplex connector. The transmit and receive wavelength could range from 840nm to 860nm. The bail latch color of SFP-10G-SR is beige and it can support commercial temperature range (COM): 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F). Below is a picture of Cisco SFP-10G-SR.

Cisco SFP-10G-LR

The Cisco SFP-10G-LR is compliant with 10GBASE-LR standard and supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF). Cisco 10GBASE-LR SFP module uses 1310nm lasers and supports LC duplex connector. The transmit and receive wavelength of Cisco 10G LR transceiver module could range from 1260nm to 1355nm. And the bail latch color of SFP-10G-LR is blue. Also, its operating temperature range is 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F). Below is a picture of Cisco SFP-10G-LR.

As stated above, Cisco SFP-10G-SR and Cisco SFP-10G-LR have their own features and can be applied in 10 Gigabit Ethernet. If you are looking for Cisco 10GBASE SFP modules, Fiber-mart.com can meet your demands. Fiber-mart.com has high-quality and low-price Cisco SFP such as SFP-10G-SR, SFP-10G-LR, SFP-10G-ER, SFP-10G-LRM and so on. It is an excellent option for you.

Author: Fiber-MART.COM

eShop of Fiber Optic Network, Fiber Cables & Tools

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s