Four Commonly Used Fiber Optic Transceivers

by http://www.fiber-mart.com

In last 5 years, the sale of optical transceivers has grown steadily and is expected to grow exponentially in the years to come. Today, there are many types of optical transceiver modules available in the market. They are segregated as per data transmission speed, connections and packing forms. Few most commonly used optical fiber transceivers include GBIC, SFP, SFP+, X2, XFP, Xenpak and others.
GBIC Transceivers
GBIC was the first transceiver form factor standard before the advent of new generation optical transceivers such as SFP and SFP+. Gigabit interface converter (GBIC) transceivers perform the basic function of converting electric current into optical signal, and optical signal into digital signal and are used as an interface in fiber optic and Ethernet systems for high-speed networking. GAOTek, a leading supplier of advanced fiber optic components, offers a large selection of single-mode/multimode bi-directional (BIDI) and Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) GBIC transceivers for you to choose from for sale to the United States, Canada and Globally.
GAOTek GBIC Transceivers are easy to use, compact and hot-swappable and can function across a span of different transmission distances. Designed for tough environments, our GBIC Transceivers offer speed and flexibility across a wide range of switches and networking hardware. GAOTek GBIC Transceivers comply with the SFF 8472 standards and offer a versatile, convenient and cost-effective solution for gigabit Ethernet and fibre channel applications.
GBIC transceivers are widely used in gigabit Ethernet and fibre channel applications. Key specific applications include: Switch to switch interface, Gigabit Ethernet, Switched backplane applications, Router/Server interface and other optical links
SFP Transceivers
Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceivers are compact hot pluggable devices which can be used to provide an interface between communication devices. SFP transceiver is gaining lot of importance these days due to its various advantages. It not only supports SONET / SDH, Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel and other communications standards but also it has been introduced in the market as a better and more advanced alternative replacement to GBIC transceivers and is also called as mini GBIC because its function is similar to the GBIC transceiver, but its dimensions are much smaller than GBIC.
SFP transceivers find abundant application in telecommunication and data communication. They provide tremendous flexibility to network devices, with their ability to provide connection to different types of fiber. A few key applications include switch to switch interface, fast Ethernet, switch backplane applications, router/server interface and other optical links.
GAOTek offers a broad range of SFP Transceivers such as SFP BIDI (bi-directional), SFP Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) BIDI, SFP CWDM, and SFP GE-FX & (DWDM Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing) Transceivers for sale to the United States, Canada and Globally. These devices offer a way to connect a single network device to a wide variety of fiber cables across varied transmission distances and types.
GAOTek SFP Transceivers support single-mode as well multimode fibers and can be inserted or removed during operation. Our transceivers can be used in SONET/SDH networks, Fiber Channel and Gigabit Ethernet. Moreover, these transceivers require less fiber cable and comply with SFF 8472 and RoHS standards.
SFP+ Transceivers
The SFP+ (enhanced small form-factor pluggable) transceivers are upgraded version of SFP transceivers which is more compact in size than SFP module. It supports 8 Gbit/s Fibre Channel, 10 Gigabit Ethernet and optical transport network standard OTU2. The SFP+ and SFP28 transceivers are expected to grow at the highest rate due to applicability in increasing the versatility of the network used for many applications such as data centers, cloud computing, and others.
GAOTek offers a wide range of SFP+ Transceivers such as SFP+ BIDI (bi-directional), SFP+ Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM), SFP+ DWDM (Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing), and SFP+ Tunable Transceivers. These hot pluggable SFP+ Transceivers make maintenance of fiber networks extremely convenient allowing service providers to scale up their ethernet service.
fiber-mart.com SFP+ Transceivers are designed to meet specific networking protocols and media requirements and provide accurate digital diagnostic functions. These transceivers are hot swappable, i.e., they can be removed and replaced during operations without turning off the system for sale to the United States, Canada and Globally. GAOTek SFP+ Transceivers support high speed serial link at defined signaling rates for different applications. They comply with 10 Gigabit Enhanced Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+) MSA SFF-8431, SFF-8432, SFF-8690 and SFF-8472.
XFP Transceivers
XFP (10 Gigabit Small Form-Factor Pluggable) transceivers are hot pluggable protocol independent modules which allow a single network device to connect to a wide variety of fiber cables. GAOTek offers a wide selection of high end XFP Transceivers that can be used with single-mode fiber as well as multi-mode fiber for sale to the United States, Canada and Globally. GAOTek XFP Transceivers fall into following categories: XFP BIDI (bi-directional), XFP Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM), XFP DWDM (Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing), and XFP Tunable Transceivers. XFP transceivers can reach distances of up to 80 km SMF. They are commonly used for Ethernet, Fiber Channel, SDH/SONET and Infiniband applications. GAOTek XFP Transceivers support 10-Gbps speeds and since they are hot-swappable there is no need to shut down the system during swapping.

Author: Fiber-MART.COM

eShop of Fiber Optic Network, Fiber Cables & Tools

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s