1.25Gbps 1550nmTX/1490nmRX BiDi GBIC 80km Transceiver

Posted by

BGBIC-1G54-80

The BIDI GBIC series optical transceivers meet the Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) specification Rev.5.5. It satisfies the optical interface specifications defined in IEEE 802.3z Drift 5.0 for Gigabit Ethernet. This module is designed for singlemode fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of 1490nm/1550nm. The transmitter section uses a multiple quantum well FP laser and is a class 1 laser compliant according to International Safety Standard IEC-60825. The receiver section uses an integrated InGaAs detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header and a limiting post-amplifier IC. A PECL input /output logic interface is used. TTL RX-LOS output simplifies interface to external circuitry. A 20-pin SCA-2 host connector is used to connect the converter to the host system.

Key Features

    • Support 1.25Gbps data links
    • A type: 1490nm FPTx/1550nmRx
    • B type: 1550nm FPTx/1490nmRx
    • Average Output Power:-5~0dBm
    • Receiver Sensitivity:-23dBm
    • 80km with 9/125um SMF
    • 3.3/5V Power supply and TTL Logic Interface
    • Hot-Pluggable SFP Footprint Simplex SC Connector Interface
    • Class 1 FDA and IEC60825-1 laser safety compliant
    • Compliant with GBIC Specification Rev.5.5
    • Compliant with IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-SX
    • Compliant with Fiber Channel FC-PH-2 for 100-M5-SN-1 and 100-M6-SN-1

 

Applications

    • Gigabit Ethernet Switches and Routers
    • Fiber Channel Switch Infrastructure
    • Other optical link

 

Ordering Information

Part No. Data Rate (Gbps) Wavelength (nm) TX Power (dBm) Re Sens. (dBm) Transmission Distance Fiber Type Connector Type Temp. Range
BGBIC-1G35-2 ≤ 1.25 1310~1550 -9~-3 <-21 2km MMF SC 0~70°C
BGBIC-1G53-2 ≤ 1.25 1550~1310 -9~-3 <-21 2km MMF SC 0~70°C
BGBIC-1G35-10 ≤ 1.25 1310~1550 -9~-3 <-21 10km SMF SC 0~70°C
BGBIC-1G53-10 ≤ 1.25 1550~1310 -9~-3 <-21 10km SMF SC 0~70°C
BGBIC-1G34-20 ≤ 1.25 1310~1490 20km SMF SC 0~70°C
BGBIC-1G43-20 ≤ 1.25 1490~1310 20km SMF SC 0~70°C
BGBIC-1G35-20 ≤ 1.25 1310~1550 -8~-3 <-22 20km SMF SC 0~70°C
BGBIC-1G53-20 ≤ 1.25 1550~1310 -8~-3 <-22 20km SMF SC 0~70°C
BGBIC-1G34-40 ≤ 1.25 1310~1490 40km SMF SC 0~70°C
BGBIC-1G43-40 ≤ 1.25 1490~1310 40km SMF SC 0~70°C
BGBIC-1G35-40 ≤ 1.25 1310~1550 -2~-3 <-24 40km SMF SC 0~70°C
BGBIC-1G53-40 ≤ 1.25 1550~1310 -2~-3 <-24 40km SMF SC 0~70°C
BGBIC-1G45-80 ≤ 1.25 1490~1550 -5~0 <-23 80km SMF SC 0~70°C
BGBIC-1G54-80 ≤ 1.25 1550~1490 -5~0 <-23 80km SMF SC 0~70°C
BGBIC-1G57-100 ≤ 1.25 1510~1570 100km SMF SC 0~70°C
BGBIC-1G75-100 ≤ 1.25 1570~1510 100km SMF SC 0~70°C
BGBIC-1G59-120 ≤ 1.25 1510~1590 120km SMF SC 0~70°C
BGBIC-1G95-120 ≤ 1.25 1590~1510 120km SMF SC 0~70°C

Packaging

    • Antistatic bag
    • Packed on pallets in a box(Default Customer Options)
    • Specific Labels as Request
    • Seperate white Box for each transceiver

 

OEM and ODM

Combining our extensive design and engineering capability in optical transceiver industry, with our competitive advantages from integrated manufacturing capability, internal supply chain, and cost competitive and scalable operation infrastructure, Fiber-Mart provides OEM, ODM, and contract manufacturing service to world leading customers with our manufacturing facilities in China.We are also mainly engaged in providing complete sets of optoelectronic device solutions to gain more brand extensions and influence for Fiber-Mart in the world.

  • OEM/ODM order is available
  • We can supply BGBIC-1G54-80 according to your requirements, and design BGBIC-1G54-80 label and packaging for your company. We welcome any inquiry for customized BIDI GBIC optical transceiver.

Order Procedure

Please contact us with any special requirements you may have, we can help you create a custom solution to meet almost any application. Our engineer will review the project and provide a quotation within 1-2 business days.
a. Email (sales@fiber-mart.com) us a rough sketch to a detailed drawing.
b. Our engineer will review the project and provide a quotation within 24 hours.
c. We can arrange production as low as 1 piece and as high as 1,000 pieces in 1~4 business days once an order is placed.

 

product link: https://www.fiber-mart.com/125gbps-1550nmtx1490nmrx-bidi-gbic-80km-transceiver-p-16499.html

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s