Fiber Optic Tool – Industry’s smallest package 10G XFP module

by http://www.fiber-mart.com

Optical module is an important device in optical fiber communication. It is composed of three parts: optical receiving function, light transmitting function and digital diagnosis function. It realizes the function of optical signal and electrical signal conversion signal. In the data communication, transmission network, Storage network, cloud computing and other fields have a wide range of applications.
As the XFP module uses limited space, the control component volume is the key, XJX for your selection of XFP transceiver with 5 × 5mm industry’s smallest package, low power consumption, low jitter and other excellent performance, small size, more effective Cost savings!
[Preferred]
Small and low cost 10G XFP optical module preferred device program
• EFM8LB series 8-bit MCUs with digital diagnostics, up to 72MHz, 14-bit precision ADCs, 4 12-bit precision DACs and hardware high-speed I2C peripherals (up to 3.4Mbps), internal FLASH can achieve EEPROM function, can save external EEPROM, further reduce the product size, small package (QFN24 3 * 3mm);
• The SI5040 is used to implement the CDR function. The chip integrates LA (limiting amplifier), low power consumption (only 575mW) and small package (5 * 5mm LGA).
Advertisements

Why are MTP/MPO patch cords widely used?

With the continuous development of big data and cloud computing, the demand for high bandwidth and high-speed network has increased greatly. However, solving this problem often costs a great deal, the emergence of MTP/MPO patch cords is a good solution to this problem. Following we will analyze the MTP/MPO patch cord for everyone.
The MTP/MPO patch cord consists of a connector and a section of optical cable. According to the number of fiber core, it can be divided into 8 cores, 12 cores, 24 cores, 48 cores and 72 cores. And it has two types of connectors, male head connector and female head connector.The biggest difference between the two connectors is that the former has stitches, and the latter does not. In addition, the push and pull design of MTP/MPO optical fiber jumper can make insertion and disassembly more convenient and fast, thus saving wiring time.
Why use the MTP/MPO patch cord?
With the increasing demand for data centers, the traditional optical fiber not only reduces the space utilization of data centers, but also increases the difficulty of the management of the wiring system. The MTP/MPO fiber jumper greatly improved the space utilization of the data center, so now MTP/MPO patch cord is widely used.
Application of MTP/MPO patch cord
High density optical fiber link
Communications and CATV networks
Data center cabling system
LAN and WAN user side
Structure of MTP/MPO patch cord
Because the structure of MTP/MPO patch cord connector is complex, it should be used carefully. So it’s important to understand the structure of the MTP/MPO patch cord connector.
As shown below, the MTP/MPO connector has a key bond on the side. In this direction, each fiber hole in the connector is numbered from left to right, P1, P2, P3 etc. In addition, when the connector is inserted, a white spot on the connector points to the P1 side.
Advantages of MTP/MPO patch cord
Small diameter and smaller volume, so the wiring space is increased.
The connector’s special design can eliminate termination errors and substantially saves installation time.
According to the user’s different configuration requirements, can select the corresponding MTP/MPO patch cord structure to meet the different wiring requirements.
Its components have excellent optical and mechanical properties, so insertion loss is low in high speed network environments.
The use of micro cable to maximize the bending radius, and the size and volume are relatively small.
MTP/MPO patch cord is widely used in high-density cabling system, with small space occupancy, and can save installation time and cost. It is an ideal solution for high-density routing environment. As an important technology for upgrading to 40/100G Ethernet, MTP/MPO optical patch cord is being used by more and more people.

Introduction of 40 Gigabit QSFP+ Transceiver

QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus) transceiver interfaces a network device motherboard (for a switch, router, media converter or similar device) to a fiber optic cable, which is widely used for data communications applications. It is a industry format jointly developed and supported by many network component vendors. QSFP+ is also the IEEE standard connector for the emerging 40GbE standard. QSFP+ modules increase the port-density by nearly 3 times when compared to SFP+ module.

 

Overview on 40G QSFP+ Transceiver

40G QSFP+ transceivers are designed to support Serial Attached SCSI, 40G Ethernet, 20G/40G Infiniband, and other communications standards. The 40G QSFP+ modules are favorable for high density 40G optical network. These modules are designed to operate over single-mode or multimode fiber systems with differently optimized lasers under different standards. 40G QSFP+ transceiver interface can be either duplex LC or 12-fiber MTP/MPO as shown in the following picture. The 40G QSFP+ transceiver module with MTP/MPO interface is a hot-swappable, parallel fiber-optical module with 4 independent 10 gigabit per second data lanes in each direction to provide 40Gbps aggregate bandwidth. 40G QSFP+ modules offer customers a wide variety of high-density 40 gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider transport applications.

 

Application of Different 40G QSFP+ Transceivers

The transceiver is used primarily in short reach applications in switches, routers, and data center equipment where it provides higher density than SFP+ modules. With the evolving of the format specification, now in the market, you can find a wide varieties of 40G QSFP+ transceivers including the short distance types, Bidi, and long distance types, of which 40GBASE-SR4 (QSFP-40G-SR4), 40GBASE-LR4 (QSFP-40G-LR4) and 40GBASE-ER4 (QSFP-40G-ER4) are the most commonly used physical layers for 40G QSFP+ modules.

 

QSFP-40G-SR4 (short range) transceiver has a port type for multimode fiber and uses 850nm lasers. It supports link lengths of 100 m and 150 m respectively on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber cables. It is commonly used in data centers to interconnect two Ethernet switches with 12 lane ribbon OM3/OM4 cables. Primarily it enables high-bandwidth 40G optical links over ribbon fiber cables terminated with multi-fiber connectors (MTP/MPO), and could also be used along with ribbon to duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to four 10GBASE-SR optical interfaces.

 

QSFP-40G-LR4 (long range)or QSFP-40G-ER4 (extended range) transceiver has a port type for single-mode fiber and uses 1300nm region lasers. It uses two strands of fiber and combines four wavelengths by CWDM technology, delivering serialized data at a rate of 10Gbit/s per wavelength. Thus the optical interface can be simplified to standard LC connectors. QSFP-40G-LR4 transceiver is most commonly deployed between data canters or for IXP (Internet exchange point) site.

 

Conclusion

The QSFP+ transceiver is a great solution for multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications. fiber-mart.COM offers the best 40G QSFP+ modules. All these 40G QSFP+ modules are Cisco, Juniper, IBM and HP compatible. In addition to 40Gbps Ethernet interconnects, it can be used in datacom/telecom switch, and router connections, as well as data aggregation and backplane applications. Also you can have a wide selection of other transceivers and direct attached cables at fiber-mart.COM, including XFP transceivers, SFP transceivers, CFP modules, copper DAC, active optical cable and so on.

What is CWDM SFP? Which areas does it mainly apply to?

1. What is the CWDM SFP?

The CWDM optical module is an optical module using CWDM technology to implement the connection between the existing network device and the CWDM multiplexer/demultiplexer.

When used with a CWDM multiplexer/demultiplexer, CWDM optical modules can increase network capacity by transmitting multiple data channels with separate optical wavelengths (1270 nm to 1610 nm) on the same single fiber.

The composite optical signal is decomposed at the receiving end using a wave decomposition multiplexer, thereby conserving fiber resources. Therefore, CWDM optical modules are called a low-cost and efficient network solution.

Secondly, the classification of CWDM optical modules

CWDM optical modules can be classified into CWDM SFF optical modules, CWDM SFP optical modules, CWDM GBIC optical modules, CWDM SFP+ optical modules, CWDM XFP optical modules, CWDM X2 optical modules, CWDMXENPAK optical modules, and CWDM LX-4 optical modules.

Third, CWDM optical module application field

CWDM optical modules are widely used in CATV (cable TV), FTTH (Fiber to the Home), 1G and 2G Fibre Channel, 100M and Gigabit Ethernet, Synchronous Optical Network SONET OC-3 (155Mbps), OC-12 (622Mbps) And OC-48 (2.488Gbps), security and protection systems.

Fourth, the advantages of CWDM optical modules

1. Data transmission is transparent;

2, large capacity, so that the huge bandwidth resources of fiber can be fully utilized;

3. CWDM technology greatly saves fiber resources and effectively reduces construction costs;

4. It has networking flexibility, stability and reliability;

5. Compatible with all-optical network switching to realize long-distance non-electrical relay transmission;

6. The simplification of the laser module reduces the size of the equipment and greatly saves the space of the equipment room;

7. The optical layer recovery has independence and can effectively protect data transmission;

8, low insertion loss, low polarization dependent loss

Through the above analysis, have you learned more about CWDM SFP optical modules ? At present, Fiberland Co., Ltd. is selling the above different specifications of CWDM SFP optical modules ,such as CWDM SFF optical modules, CWDM SFP optical modules, CWDM GBIC optical modules, CWDM SFP+ optical modules, CWDM XFP optical modules, CWDM X2 optical modules, CWDMXENPAK optical modules, and CWDM LX-4 optical modules. 

If you are interested, please feel free to contact us.

you should know the Knowledge about fiber media converter

Fiber media converters is an indispensable network data transmission equipment, then what is optical media converter, it has what composition, what role does it play in the data dissemination process?
Fiber media converters include three basic functional modules: optical media conversion chip, optical signal interface (optical media converter module) and electrical interface (RJ45), if equipped with network management functions, including network management information processing unit. It is an Ethernet transmission Media conversion module that converts short distance twisted-pair signals and long distance optical signals to each other and is also called a fiber converter or Ethernet media converter. It generally applies to Ethernet cables that cannot be covered, it is necessary to use optical fiber to extend the actual network environment of transmission distance, and it is usually positioned in the access layer of broadband Metropolitan Area Network, and it also plays an important role in helping to connect the last kilometre of fiber line to the metropolitan area Network.
In some large-scale enterprises, the network construction directly using fiber for the transmission medium to establish the backbone network, and the internal LAN transmission medium is generally copper, how to achieve LAN connected with the fiber backbone network? This requires different ports, different Linear, different fiber between the conversion and to ensure the quality of the link.  The emergence of fiber-optic media converter, allows the twisted pair of electrical signals and optical signals to each other to ensure the smooth transmission of packets between the two networks while extending the network transmission distance from the copper wire from 100 meters to more than 160 kilometers (Single-mode fiber).
What are the basic features of a fiber media converter?
Fully transparent to the network protocol.
Provide ultra low delay data transmission.
Supports Ultra wide working temperature range.
Using ASIC chip to achieve data line speed forwarding. The programmable ASIC centralizes many functions on a chip, which has the advantages of simple design, high reliability, and low power consumption so that the equipment can get higher performance and lower cost.
Provide network management equipment to diagnose, upgrade, status report, abnormal Situation Report, and control function, can provide complete operation log and alarm log.
Rack-type equipment can provide hot-swappable functions for easy maintenance and uninterrupted upgrades.
Supports a variety of transmission distances (0~160 km).
The Media Converter Rack adopts the dual power supply design, supports the ultra wide power supply voltage, realizes the power protection.
What kinds of fiber media converters are available?
There is a wide range of fiber optic media converters that can be categorized in different ways.
According to the properties of an optical fiber can be divided into Multimode fiber media converter and Single-mode fiber media converter. Because of the use of different fiber, media converter can transmit the distance is not the same, Multimode fiber media converter general transmit distance between 0.5 km to 2 kilometers, and the single mode fiber media converter coverage can range from 20 km to 120 kilometers;
According to the number of optical fiber required can be divided into Single fiber (WDM) optic media converter, receiving data sent in a single strand fiber transmission; Dual Fiber optic media converter, receiving sent data on a pair of optical fiber transmission.
According to the work level/rate, can be divided into single 10M, 100M fiber media converter, 10/100M adaptive Fiber media converter, and 1000M fiber media converter.
According to the structure, can be divided into desktop (stand-alone) fiber media converter and card-type optical media converter. Stand-alone fiber media converter Suitable for a single user, such as a single switch in the corridor to meet the upper allied. Card-type (modular) optical media converter suitable for multi-user convergence, such as the central room of the community must meet all the switches in the upper allied.
According to network management can be divided into management type optical media converter and non-network management type Optical media converter.
According to the power type can be divided into: internal power optical media converter, the built-in switching power supply for the telecommunications application; external power supply Optical media converter, External transformer power is used in civilian equipment. The former advantage lies in the ability to support the ultra wide power supply voltage, to better achieve voltage regulator, filter, and equipment power protection, reduce the mechanical contact caused by external fault points; the latter has the advantage that the equipment is small and inexpensive.
Divided by the way of work: Full-duplex refers to when data is sent and received streaming, by two different transmission lines, respectively, the communication between the two sides can be sent and received at the same time operation, such a transmission is full duplex system, Full-duplex mode without the direction of the switch, therefore, there is no switching operation caused by the time delay; Half-duplex refers to the use of the same transmission line both as a receiving and sending, although the data can be transmitted in two directions, the communication between the two sides can not send and receive data, such a transmission is half duplex system. In a Half-duplex mode, the transmitter and receiver of each end of the communication system are transferred to the communication line by the receiving/sending switch, and the direction is switched, thus the time delay is generated.
These are some of the basic knowledge of optical media converter, we should have a basic understanding of fiber media converter in the application before fiber cabling to avoid any trouble.

What hampered the deployment of 40G / 100G transceiver in data center?

This article will explore some practical problems and difficulties in the application of high-speed transceiver in the data center.
In order to catch up with the development of new technologies such as cloud computing in a data center, we must build a high-speed traffic forwarding network. In recent years, the data center has not been limited to 10G network interconnection and has a large number of 40G connection data center intranet, data center outside the 100G connection through the general trend of development. The data center has a strong demand for the 40G/100G high-speed transceiver, but in the actual application encountered a lot of resistance, which makes the data center expansion of the pace was forced to slow down. Of course, there are many comprehensive factors: technology maturity, cost, maintenance difficulty and so on all affect the popularity of high-speed transceiver in the data center. This article will explore some practical problems and difficulties in the application of high-speed transceiver in the data center.
What hampered the deployment of 40G / 100G transceiver in data center?
First of all, 40G / 100G high-speed transceiver has not developed a revolutionary new photoelectric conversion technology, but by upgrading the manufacturing process, the original 10G transceiver technology to expand. In essence, for the 10G transceiver, by increasing the number of transceiver fiber to enhance the bandwidth. Taking 40G QSFP SR4 MPO transceiver as an example, it has internal 12 fibers, 4 receivers and 4 transmitters, there are 4 fibers to keep unused, in fact, this type of transceiver has the potential to upgrade to 60G, the existing manufacturing process can be such 12 of optical fiber integrated into a transceiver, and this 40G transceiver with the similar size like 10G transceiver, so high-speed transceiver technology is mainly in the manufacturing process. This part of the technology is still in the United States High-tech Enterprises, the purchase of their optical module price is very expensive. China’s transceiver suppliers to do high-speed transceiver started a little later, after all, their manufacturing process and international advanced still exist a certain gap. But there are also some mature products, many data centers in China have been applied, these local production of transceivers are very competitive prices, and service support is more localized.
Since the high-speed transceiver is to integrate more transmitter and receiver fiber, it brings a few problems: interference problem, it is a receiving end of a transmitter, now multiple receiver terminals, technology on how to isolate or interference, so that it is easy to generate the wrong packets, when the error message packet more, it may affect the interconnection interface up/down, resulting in unstable link. Power consumption problem, 40G / 100G are in a high-speed forwarding status, high power, high heat, which requires network equipment to provide more electricity. At the same time, network equipment should also consider the issue of Port density, the distance between the ports can not be too close to affect the cooling, in order to support 40G / 100G network equipment cooling performance better. Transmission distance problem, the original 10G rate transmission distance can reach 40 kilometers, when the speed increased by 10 times to 100G, the transmission distance should be significantly reduced accordingly, multi-mode 100G transceiver transmission distance can only be less than 100 meters, even if the single mode transceiver is also about 2 km, it is clear that the transmission distance can only be used for data center interconnection, and can not meet the data center of the external interconnection, so the transmission distance also limits the popularity of high-speed transceiver applications.
Second, 40G / 100G high-speed transceiver procurement costs are too high, the data center to buy a high-end network equipment 48 units 40G card does not have 48 units 40G transceiver expensive, transceiver prices much beyond the data center budget. It becomes an important part of the data center’s expansion, which is required to spend a lot of money in the data center, and the use of the high-speed transceiver will immediately increase the cost. Because of this, many data centers will delay the expansion plan, waiting for a year or even several years, the price of transceivers will gradually reduce, to the last time to go to the expansion, when the price of the module is lower and technically is more stable. For example,100G transceiver just started with CFP interface, the appearance is very heavy, and with short transmission distance, but the price is very high, and the port density is very low, just a few years was eliminated. If you spend a lot of money to buy this transceiver, Some are not worth it. High-speed transceiver scarcity determines its price is also very expensive, but believe that with the technology further mature, the price will be lower and lower, until the same as the current 10G universal use.
Finally, maintenance costs are too high. The technical principle of the 40G/100G high-speed transceiver is not complicated, but the maintenance staff is still somewhat difficult to master. High-speed transceiver power viewing and 10G and other rates transceiver view is also different, to multiple channels to see, there are high-speed transceivers susceptible to link quality interference, at this time not only to see the luminous power, but also to see the dispersion, current, temperature and other parameters, so the high-speed transceiver of the working status monitoring, a lot of maintenance personnel are not clear, does not know how to analyze the positioning the problem. High-speed 40G/100G transceiver also supports split, such as split a 40G transceiver into 4x 10G ports, or split a 100G transceiver into 10x 10G ports, so that interconnection requires 1 to 4 or 1 to 10 fiber cable, these cable transmission distances are relatively short: 1 meters, 3 meters, 5 meters, sometimes the connection slightly do not pay attention to the maximum distance, or the transceiver itself does not support so far distance, in use will be a variety of strange problems. If the data center introduces these high-speed transceivers to interconnect, it needs to increase the skill level of maintenance personnel, or recruit engineers who know more about high-speed interconnection technology to improve the operation and maintenance level of data center in high-speed interconnection network environment, these will undoubtedly increase the cost of the data center, and need the data center to invest more in manpower.
In any case, the development of high-speed transceivers in the data center is unstoppable. It is foreseeable that future interconnection of the data center will become increasingly high bandwidth, is bound to require a large number of high-speed transceivers. data center network from 10M, 100M, 1G to 10G, 40G rate, it only took a few decades time. The next step in the development of the data center is bound to go into the process of higher speed interconnection. Although the application, will also face a lot of practical problems, this trend has become inevitable, high-speed transceiver technology will gradually mature, and ultimately toward a more high-speed 400G, or even 1000G development.

How does the POE switch apply to the Security Network monitoring field?

PoE switch performance is more advanced and sophisticated, the appearance is more and more handsome. With the development of network monitoring, PoE switch applications are more and more common, so a lot of information about PoE switch can be found on the Internet.
How does the POE switch apply to the Security Network monitoring field?
So, there are a lot of articles on the PoE switches and network monitoring, and some people say PoE switches to promote the development of network monitoring, and some others say that network monitoring to promote the development of PoE switches, then in the end who promoted who?
Referred to the surveillance camera, is really all over the city streets in various places, as long as you live in the city, everywhere you can see his shadow. Although sometimes very annoying, but have to say that a variety of monitoring measures do put an end to a lot of violations of the crime, but also can provide a basis for the incident.
With the planning of “Safe China”, “Intelligent City” and other projects, as well as the increased safety awareness of people, the scale of video surveillance installation and the radiation area are getting bigger and larger, the project scope of which involves the whole city, the camera reaches tens of thousands. However, not every place is suitable for the installation of network cameras, that is to say, the installation of network video surveillance equipment is constrained by the environment, which to some extent restricts its development.
We know that all devices need the power to work, and surveillance cameras are no exception. In the traditional monitoring system, usually using mains power or centralized power supply, and in network monitoring, these modes of power supply sometimes can not meet the needs. Because it is network monitoring, of course, a need of network cable, if you want to supply additional cable, especially in some inconvenient power supply environment, the construction becomes extremely complex and troublesome, at this time, have to redeploy the camera installation location, this also lost the significance of monitoring.
How to solve this difficulty? Thus, the technology of PoE, which can be powered by Ethernet, has received wide attention and attention. Through the technology of PoE Power supply, the power signal can be added to the network cable, which is transmitted to the other end of the equipment which needs to be powered. This can be an excellent solution to network monitoring power supply problems, as long as the power and data through a cable can be completed transmission, not only solve the power supply problems, and make the project easy to do, as long as the network cable to the place, you can make equipment to obtain a steady supply of electricity.
In order to make PoE better applicated in the security network monitoring, PoE switches can be quickly promoted. Commonly used PoE power supply equipment includes PoE module and PoE switches, that is the most common used.
PoE switch is also a kind of switch, the biggest difference between ordinary switches is that it can be a power supply, not only has the ability to transfer data. In other words, the PoE switch can not only transmit data can also power supply, which is also appropriate for the network monitoring needs, because the surveillance cameras need both power supply, there is a need to collect the monitoring data sent out. With the PoE switch, the surveillance camera can be installed at any optimal point without the need for environmental and power access restrictions. PoE switch is also favored by many system integrators because of its high performance, simple use, easy management, convenient networking and low construction cost.
The PoE switch that we often refer to is the standard PoE switch, which supports IEEE802.3AF/T power supply standards, but there are also non-standard PoE switches on the market. Non-standard PoE switch Although the price is relatively cheap, but because of the existence of the hidden dangers of the front-end cameras, we recommend that you choose carefully.