Introduction of SM to MM Media Converters

What is SM to MM Media Converter?

Enterprise networks often require conversion from MM to SM fiber, which supports longer distances than MM fiber. Mode conversion is typically required when lower cost legacy equipment uses MM ports but connectivity is required to SM equipment, a building has MM equipment, while the connection to the service provider is SM, and MM equipment is in a campus building but SM fiber is used between buildings.

SM to MM Media Converters are Fiber-to-Fiber Media Converters used to conduct the transparent conversion between singlemode and multimode fiber for applications where media conversion required between multimode segments separated by long distances. Fiber-Mart provides various type of singlemode to multimode media converters, which fulfill the conversion at 850/1310nm or 850/1310/1550nm wavelengths and transmission distance up to 120 km. In addition, these Fiber-to-Fiber media converters also support transmission between dual fiber and simplex fiber.

图片1

Why use SM to MM fiber converters?

From the aspect of photoelectric conversion, the use of fiber converters greatly reduces the cost of fiber-to-the-home. What effect does it have on the conversion between singlemode-multimode, simplex-duplex, and different wavelengths? The following examples will illustrate the important role of fiber converters in these applications.

As we all know, when the distance between two connection points in a network system is long, we need to use singlemode fiber optic cables to transmit optical signals to ensure the normal transmission of signals. Therefore, many network service providers use singlemode fiber optic cables for transmission. Optical signals, and many devices in data centers or enterprise networks are multimode fiber ports. At this time, a device is required to achieve single mode-multimode conversion of optical signals. Campus network is such a common application. The equipment in the campus building is usually a multimode fiber port, and the connection between buildings is usually a single mode fiber optic cable. The singlemode multimode conversion function of the fiber converter has been fully implemented at this time.

www.fibermart.com14

Select SM to MM fiber converter considerations?

Whether the serial fiber converter is easy to use, especially whether the networking is simple, needs to be examined from the following aspects:

1, single fiber, double fiber optional. Sometimes the optical fiber used in serial optical fiber networking is a certain optical fiber core that is distributed in the same optical cable that contains multi-core optical fibers. Obviously, using a single optical fiber core can save one optical fiber core compared to dual-core optical fibers.

2, volume and power consumption. In a complex optical fiber network, a large number of optical fiber converters are used. Therefore, the use of a small-sized optical fiber converter can greatly reduce the size of the cabinet, and a product with a low power consumption can reduce the size and cost of the power supply.

3, the versatility of the software. Is nothing to do with RS-232/RS-485 communication software, does not require settings, and is a true zero delay.

4, the versatility of single mode, multimode fiber. In many cases, serial optical fiber networking uses prefabricated fiber-optic cables, such as those used in Ethernet fiber-optic networks, and may be used for both long-distance single-mode fibers and near-distance multimode fibers.

eeee

Conclusion

Optical fiber converters are cost-effective solutions for expanding networks such as single-mode-multi-mode, simplex-duplex, and switching between different wavelengths, and increasing optical fiber capacity. They have wide applications in optical networks. Fiber-Mart provides various types of single mode to multimode media converters, which fulfill the conversion at 850/1310nm or 850/1310/1550nm wavelengths and transmission distance up to 120 km.

What is Visual Fault Locators(VFL)?

Visual fault locator is now one of the most commonly used fiber optic testing devices to trace optical fibers, check fiber continuity and find faults such as breaks, bad splices and tight, sharp bends in fiber optic cable.

Visual fault locator is now one of the most commonly used fiber optic testing devices to trace optical fibers, check fiber continuity and find faults such as breaks, bad splices and tight, sharp bends in fiber optic cable.

Visual Fault Locator, it could be regarded to be part of OTDR and the fiber fault locator is cheap. Fiber visual fault locator is a kind of device which is able to locate the breakpoint, bending or cracking of the fiber glass. It can also locate the fault of OTDR dead zone and make fiber identification from one end to the other end. Designed with a FC,SC,ST universal adapter, this fiber testing red light is used without any other type of additional adapters, it can locates fault up to 10km in fiber cable, with compact in size, light in weight, red laser output.

Visual Fiber Optic Fault Locator is used to check, locate and patch faults on singlemode and multimode optical fibers as well as other fiber optic components. The rugged and compact design of the visual fault locator is very suitable for daily use in all fiber optic applications such as in the field, in industrial environment as well as in the laboratory.

Many of the problems encountered in troubleshooting fiber optic networks are related to making proper connections. Since the light used in fiber optic systems is infrared (IR) light, which is beyond the range of the human eye, one cannot see it. In order to solve these problems, you need a visual fault locator. Visual fault locator(VFL) is a kind of device which is able to locate the breakpoint, bending or cracking of the fiber glass. It can also locate the fault of OTDR dead–zone and make fiber identification from one end to the other end.

Importance of Visual Fault Locator

The complex network integrated by optical fiber, connector and jumper makes you difficult to find the fault location. So the visual fault locator is an essential tool that quickly and easily locates problem areas in fiber cables. By pinpointing the exact location of fiber damage, technicians can diagnose, troubleshoot and fix the problem timely and efficiently. The VFL is also used for conducting continuous tests and performing fiber identification. With visual fault locator, you can easily isolate high losses and faults in optical fiber cables.

Working Principle

A powerful visible light from a red diode laser is injected into the fiber, so not only fibers  can be traced, but also high loss points can be made visible. Most applications center on short cables to connect to the fiber optic trunk cables, such as those used in premises cabling or telco central offices. The VFL works best on short cables, up to a few kilometers, thus, it covers the range where optical time-domain reflectometers (OTDRs) are not useful because of the dead zone of the OTDR.

Fiber visual fault locators include the pen type, the handheld type and portable visual fiber fault locator:

Pen type:

Pen Shape Visual Fault Locator

 

Handheld type:

handheld optical Visual Fault

Portable visual fiber fault locator:

Portable Visual Fault Locator

Comment

This basic tool is one that all installers, and maintenance personnel should have in their tool kit.  It is the most economical test tool for quickly verifying continuity, checking the validity of patch cables before or after installation, test and find breaks in LANs, verifying short lengths of installed fiber, or looking for cracked fiber in splice cases, bad connectors, tight crimps in fiber cable, backbone breaks or anywhere light continuity needs checking.

Why on earth do we need to choose active optical cable(AOC)?

AOCs bond the fiber connection inside the transceiver end, creating a complete cable assembly much like a DAC cable, only with a 3-200-meter reach capability.

What is an AOC? 

Here is the brief definition of AOC:

Optical transceivers convert electrical data signals into blinking laser light which is then transmitted over an optical fiber. Optical transceivers have an optical connector to disconnect the fiber from the transceiver. AOCs bond the fiber connection inside the transceiver end, creating a complete cable assembly much like a DAC cable, only with a 3-200-meter reach capability. AOCs main benefit is the very long reach of optical technology, while acting like a simple, “plug & play” copper cable.Active Optical Cable assemblies have been designed to support multiple protocols. Most of them are compliant with SFP+ Ethernet and InfiniBand electrical. Here is what a typical 40 Gb/s QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus) AOC supports.

aoc_副本.png

Mainly, active optical cable (AOC) assemblies were invented to replace copper technology in data centers and high performance computing (HPC) applications. As we know, copper passive twinax cable is heavy and bulky, making it difficult to physically manage the datacenter. And due to the nature of electrical signals, electromagnetic interference (EMI) limits copper’s performance and reliability. Though there are so many disadvantages of copper cable, at that time, it is the main stream while the idea of AOC cables almost seems too good to be true. However, the advantages of AOC cables make the predecessors look obsolete and unsophisticated, and changes the limitation of copper passive twinax cable as well as playing an important role in high speed data transmission. Nowadays, a variety of active optical cable have been launched in the market, such as 10G SFP+ AOC40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ AOC,40G QSFP+ to 4 SFP+ breakout AOC ,40G QSFP+ to 8xLC breakout AOCs.

What are AOC Features and Advantages?

Compared to less expensive DAC cables, AOC offer:

  • Longer reach capability than DAC 3-7 meter limits;
  • 3m – 100-meters multi-mode technology;
  • 100-200 meters with single-mode, Silicon Photonics;
  • Lower weight, thinner cable and bend radius enabling increased airflow cooling and easier system maintenance.

Compared to more expensive optical transceivers, AOC offer:

  • Dramatically lower priced solution than two optical transceivers and connectorized fiber based links;
  • Lower power consumption at 2.2 Watts versus up to 4.5 Watts for optical transceivers (4-channel);
  • Lower operational and maintenance cost.

 

Fiber-Mart supplies various kinds of high speed interconnect AOC cable assemblies including 10G SFP+ AOC, 40G QSFP+ AOC Cables,100G QSFP28 AOC, 120G CXP AOC Cables. For more information, you can visit web Fiber-MART.COM.if you have something interest, pls feel free to contact us:service@fiber-mart.com

How to use an optical attenuator to test the sensitivity of a fiber optic transceiver?

Do you know how to use an optical attenuator to test the sensitivity of a fiber optic transceiver?In order to maximize the performance of our fiber optic transceivers, welcome to join our Fiber-Mart editors to see how to learn this skill.

Do you know how to use an optical attenuator to test the sensitivity of a fiber optic transceiver?In order to maximize the performance of our fiber optic transceivers, welcome to join our Fiber-Mart editors to see how to learn this skill. When the optical input power is within a certain range, the optical fiber receiver has the best performance. But how can we determine if the fiber optic transceiver will provide the best performance at the lowest optical input power? One commonly used method is to use an optical attenuator such as a diaphragm attenuator. Usually only two values are needed to complete the test. The process includes the following three steps.

www.fibermart.com16

1.Use a power meter to measure the optical output power of the fiber optic transmitter. Remember that industry standards define the optical input power of transmitters and receivers for specific network standards. If you are testing a 100BASE-FX transceiver,use a 100BASE-FX transmitter and the transmitter’s optical output power should be within the manufacturer’s data sheet.

2.Connect the transmitter to the receiver and verify it is operating at the maximum optical output power available from the transmitter. You need to test the receiver with the minimum optical input power that the receiver can accept, while the receiver still provides the best performance. To do this, you need to obtain the lowest light input power value from the manufacturer’s data sheet.

www.fibermart.com15

3.Calculate the level of attenuation required for the test. For example, the transmitter’s optical output power is -17 dBm, and the receiver’s minimum optical power level is -33 dBm. The difference between them is 16 dB. You can use a 16 dB bulkhead attenuator at the input of the receiver and retest the receiver. If the receiver still works, it is within specification.

Note: Light loss is not considered in the above example. Assuming the transmitter is located 10 kilometers from the receiver and the loss of the entire fiber link (including the interconnect) is 6 dB, then a 10 dB bulkhead attenuator should be used instead of 16 dB for your test.

www.fibermart.com14

The optical attenuator is a very important passive optical fiber device. It can attenuate the optical signal energy according to the user’s requirements. It can also be used to test the sensitivity of optical fiber transceivers. Fiber-Mart offers a full range of optical attenuators that bring convenience to users of optical communications.Any questions welcome to communicate with us: product@fiber-mart.com.

The Best Introduction Of Fiber Optic Adapter

Fiber optic adapters form a small, but critical, part of the hardware used in an optical fiber cabling system. It is used for connecting fiber optic patch cords or pigtails together, often called as fiber optic adapter or fiber optic coupler.

Fiber optic adapters form a small, but critical, part of the hardware used in an optical fiber cabling system. It is used for connecting fiber optic patch cords or pigtails together, often called as fiber optic adapter or fiber optic coupler. Although they may shape differently, they have the same function. A fiber optic adapter allows fiber optic cables to be attached to each other singly or in a large network, permitting many devices to communicate at once. According to different shapes and structures, fiber optic adapters can be classified in several types, such as Bare fiber optic adapter, SC fiber optic adapter, LC fiber optic adapter, ST fiber optic adapter, FC fiber optic adapter, E2000 fiber optic adapter, hybrid fiber optic adapter and so on. And this article will particularly introduce these kinds of fiber optic adapters.
(1) Bare Fiber Optic Adapter
Bare fiber adapter is structured with optic fibers on one side and the adapter on the other side. It is used to link the bare optical fiber cable to fiber optic equipments. The adapter side is a connector that can plug into the equipment and enable a quick and easy termination for the optic fiber. Because this feature of the bare fiber adapters, they are widely used for emergency situation for fast and temporary fiber optic or urgent connection, testing barefiber, fiber on the reel, fiber before and after installation and so on. SC, FC, LC, ST bare fiber adapters is now available in the market.
(2) SC Fiber Optic Adapter
Covered with a rectangular shell, SC fiber optic adapter has the same configuration and size of the coupling pin cover as FC fiber optic adapter. From its structures, SC fiber optic adapter can be classified into simplex standard, duplex standard and shuttered standard. From its materials, metal and plastic are commonly used for SC fiber optic adapter. SC fiber optic adapter enables a high precision alignment with a low insertion, return loss and back reflection.
(3) LC Fiber Optic Adapter
LC fiber optic adapter adopts the modular jack latch mechanism which is easy to operate. Using the smaller pins and sleeves, LC fiber optic adapter greatly increases the density of fiber optic connector. There are three types of LC fiber optic adapter in simplex, duplex and quad structures.
(4) ST Fiber Optic Adapter
ST fiber optic adapter has a key snap-lock structure to ensure accuracy when connecting the cables together. The repeatability and durability of ST fiber optic adapter is improved by the metal key. With a precised ceramic or copper cover, ST fiber optic adapter can also keep a high optical and mechanical performance for a long time. It has two standards of simplex and duplex and uses the metal or plastic housing.

 

(5) FC Fiber Optic Adapter
FC fiber optic adapter uses a metal sleeve to strengthen its outer structure and can be fastened by a turnbuckle. It also adopts the ceramic pins as its butt end. Therefore, FC fiber optic adapter is able to sustain a stable optical and mechanical performance for a long time. It can be divided into square type, oval type and round type in single-mode and multimode versions. FC fiber optic adapter is easy to operate but sensitive to dust, so it has been enhanced today by using spherical butt end without changing its external structure.
(6) E2000 Fiber Optic Adapter
The Fiber Optic E2000 Adapter ensures a low loss broad-band data transmission. Through its compact design, mechanical robustness and reliability it suits perfect for critical applications expecially for MAN and WAN networks. The dimensions of new single adapter is the same as SC type, the same standardised cut-outs will then be used for all adapters which are compatible with SC standard. The E2000adapters are designed for connectors with PC and APC polishing method. E-2000 adapter integrated protective cap protects ferrule from dust and rules out any laser light emissions, the single type is equipped with metal internal shutter.
(7)MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Adapter
MPO type is a high density, high precision adapter which connection MPO patch cords. The network demands are increasing, but data center space is limited, so MPO will be the best choice because it can save more space and cost. MPO adapter made in both die-cast and thermoplastics, MPO adapters are precision manufactured to ensure intermateability with industry standard assemblies and connectors.
(8)Hybrid Fiber Optic Adapter
Hybrid fiber adapters use high precision ceramic sleeves because it can provide reliable ferrule mating and ensure low insertion loss and return loss during the connecting. This type of Optical fiber adapters is with compact sized and widely used for network environments integrating different configurations and telecommunications networks.
The above are common adapter styles, when you choosing fiber optic adapter, you should know the connector types, polish type, singlemode or multimode. If you are not sure which type meet your requires, feel free to contact us. KINSOM is a professional Fiber Optic Manufacturer, every thing can be customized in here!
If you have any need,Please feel free to contact my E-mail : product@fiber-mart.com

 

What are the interfaces and structures of fiber adapters?

Fiber optic adapters, also known as flanges or fiber optic connectors, are primarily used to connect two fiber optic connectors in a fiber cabling system, and are often assembled on various adapter panels and chassis.

When deploying a network, it is often necessary to connect two cables with the same connector or different connectors. Which product should you choose for fast cable connection and ensure stable performance? At this point, you need to use a fiber optic adapter with low insertion loss, durability, and repeatability. This article will mainly introduce the type of fiber adapter interface, structure, and the difference between fiber optic couplers and fiber adapter advantages and solutions.

Fiber Optic Adapter Definition

Fiber optic adapters, also known as flanges or fiber optic connectors, are primarily used to connect two fiber optic connectors in a fiber cabling system, and are often assembled on various adapter panels and chassis. Important fiber optic connection components are widely used in television networks, local area networks, video transmission, optical fiber communication systems, and FTTH fiber optic homes. Conventional fiber optic adapters are available in flanged and non-flanged versions, where the fiber optic adapter without a flange can be directly attached to a panel or tray, and the fiber optic adapter with a flange needs to be screwed.

Fiber Optic Adapter Interface Type

According to the diversity of fiber optic connectors, there are many types of interfaces for fiber optic adapters, as shown in the figure below. According to the same connector at both ends of the fiber adapter, its interface can be divided into six types: LC-LC, SC-SC, ST-ST, FC-FC, MPO-MPO, and E2000-E2000. According to the different connectors at both ends of the fiber adapter, its interface can be divided into six types: LC-SC, LC-ST, LC-FC, SC-FT, SC-FC, and FC-ST. These two ends have different connections. The adapter for the device is often referred to as a hybrid adapter. In addition, the use of fiber adapters for SC and FC interfaces is relatively more widely used in all interface types.

Fiber Optic Adapter Structure

As shown in the figure below, a common LC-LC duplex fiber adapter is used as an example. It is made of corrosion-resistant plastic, has good corrosion resistance and internal shading, and is made of stainless steel clips, full flanges, dust plugs. As well as high-precision ceramic bushings and other components, it can ensure that two connectors can be accurately connected while minimizing losses. It should be noted that the main function of the flange of the fiber optic adapter is to fix the adapter on the adapter panel. Therefore, a variety of fine and fixed flanges are particularly used for shooting.

Difference between fiber adapter and fiber coupler

As shown in the figure below, the design of the fiber adapter is very compact. It is a bridge between two cables that connect the same interface or two cables with different interfaces. The main reason for the fiber adapter and the fiber coupler is the connector type at both ends. Normally, if the two cables to be connected have the same type of connectors, they are called fiber couplers. If the two cables to be connected have different connectors, they are called fiber adapters. For example, a fiber optic adapter is used to connect the ST-ST connector. At this time, the connector at both ends of the fiber optic adapter is the same, so it can be called a fiber optic coupler. Otherwise, it is called a fiber adapter. However, fiber adapters have the same type of interface, but also have different types of interfaces. There are a total of twelve options.

Fiber Optic Adapter Benefits

Can provide a large number of high degree of matching and conversion adapters, including special male and female conversion optical adapter, with low insertion loss, good interchangeability, good repeatability, high temperature, acid and alkali resistant and stable performance. The following are more advantages of fiber optic adapters.

1.High protective dust plug
Each fiber adapter is equipped with a corresponding high protective dust cover, which can be kept clean, 100% to avoid contamination of the adapter and the cable by dust, and greatly reduce the failure rate.
2. Connect the cable + convenient and simple
It is possible to connect two identical connectors or different connectors. When two optical cables need to be connected, only two optical cables must be aligned with the ceramic sleeve and inserted separately.
3 high-precision ceramic casing
The fiber optic adapter uses a ceramic sleeve imported from abroad and adopts a high-density production process to achieve high-precision fast connection of the fiber end face, which is definitely your ideal choice.
4. Compact design and easy operation
Optical fiber adapters are lighter in weight, compact in design, easy to operate, and user-friendly to help you easily connect and remove cables.

Conclusion
Optical fiber adapter plays an increasingly important role in optical fiber connection. It is an inconspicuous and critical connection component. It has strong practicability and high cost performance. It is widely used, especially for television networks, local area networks, video transmission, and optical fiber. For applications such as communication systems and FTTH fiber-to-the-home applications, fiber optic adapters are a good choice and solution! If you have any fiber optic adapter requirements, please contact us at:product@fiber-mart.com.