What are the types and differences of fiber Optical Jumper?

by http://www.fiber-mart.com

Optical fiber jumper (also known as optical fiber patchcord) refers to the fact that both ends of the optical cable are equipped with fiber optical connectors, which are used to realize the connection of the optical path. Optical fiber jumper (Optical Fiber Patch Cord / Cable) is similar to coaxial cable, except that there is no mesh shield. At the center is a glass core for signal transmission. In multimode fiber, the diameter of the core is 50μm~65μm, which is roughly equivalent to the thickness of human hair. The diameter of single-mode fiber core is 8μm~10μm. The fiber core is surrounded by a glass envelope with a lower refractive index than the core to keep the optical fiber in the core. The Kevlar and outer jacket( LSZH or PVC) is used to protect fiber core.

The types of Fiber Optical Jumper

LC fiber jumper is developed by BELL (Bell) Research Institute. The connector is similar to SC and smaller than SC. The modular jack latch with convenient operation is adopted, and the size of the pin and the sleeve is 1.25mm, which is half of the size used by ordinary SC and FC. LC fiber patch cord connect to the SFP optical transceiver modules which commonly used in routers. To a certain extent, it can increase the density of fiber optic connectors in the fiber distribution frame.

SC optical fiber jumper is developed by Japan NTT. The structure and size of its pin and coupling sleeve are exactly the same as FC type. The fastening method of the plug lock, does not need to be rotated, and is often used as the connector of the GBIC optical transceiver module, which is often used on the router. It has the characteristics of low price and small fluctuation of access loss and commonly used for 100G BASE-FX connection.

FC fiber jumper was first developed by Japan NTT. FC is the abbreviation of English Ferrule Connector. The external protective sleeve is a metal sleeve, and the fastening method is a screw buckle. FC fiber jumper is generally installed in the ODF box. It has the advantages of strong fastening and anti-dust.

ST optical fiber jumper: the shell is round, the fastening method is screw buckle and the fiber core is exposed. The plug is fixed by a bayonet half a rotation after insertion. It is often used as a 10BASE-F connector and is mostly used in fiber distribution frames.

MPO (Multi-fiber Push On) fiber optic patchcord is one of the MT series patchcord. The two guide holes with a diameter of 0.7 mm on the left and right of the ferrule end face are accurately connected with the guide pin. MPO connectors and fiber optic cables can be processed to produce various forms of MPO patch cords.

The difference between single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic patchcord

The concept of single-mode and multi-mode is to classify optical fiber into multi-mode fiber and single-mode fiber according to the propagation mode. In the field of optical fiber data transmission, the term “mode” is used to describe the propagation mode of optical signals in the optical fiber glass core, that is, the mode is the propagation path of light. Therefore, in single-mode fiber, light travels along one path, in multimode fiber, light travels in multiple paths.

Transmission distance: The transmission distance of single-mode fiber is not less than 5km, which is generally used for remote communication. Multimode fiber can only reach about 2km, suitable for short-distance communication in buildings or campuses.

Light source: because the LED light source is more dispersed and can produce multiple modes of light. It is mostly used for multimode fiber. While the laser light source is close to a single mode, so it is usually used for single mode fiber.

Author: Fiber-MART.COM

eShop of Fiber Optic Network, Fiber Cables & Tools

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: