how optical modules are used in base stations?

by http://www.fiber-mart.com

The communication triangular tower is composed of antenna, computer room, base station, feeder, and supporting equipment. The antenna is at the top of the triangular tower, and there is a computer room under the tower. The computer room is mainly for the base station, and the base station is the equipment that transmits wireless signals. The base station is logically divided into two parts: BBU and RRU. RRU is responsible for signal transmission and reception, and BBU is responsible for signal processing. The feeder is used to connect the antenna and the base station, and the supporting equipment is mainly the power supply and air conditioner.

The distributed site separates the BBU and RRU of the base station. The RRU is hung on the tower, and the BBU is placed in the equipment room under the tower. The CPRI protocol transmits physical layer data between the BBU and the RRU, which not only includes the bearer data, but also contains a large amount of physical data. layer information.

 The transmission carriers connecting BBU and RRU devices are optical modules and optical fibers. In 2/3/4G networks, 10Gbps optical modules are generally enough for CPRI interfaces. In 5G networks, CPRI is also upgraded to eCPRI. Currently, 5G of the bearer network mainly uses 25Gbps optical modules.

Next, fiber-mart.com will introduce the types of optical modules used by 10G SFP+ and 25G SFP28 optical modules to connect BBU and RRU devices.

10G SFP+ CPRI SR 300M(Industrial)

The product model of fiber-mart.com is ES85X-3LID03, which adopts 850nm VCSEL laser and PIN photodetector, and the operating temperature range is -40℃-85℃. It conforms to SFP28 MSA, IEEE 802.3 25GBASE-SR Ethernet and CPRI standards. Optical fiber transmission distance up to 300m (OM3).

 25G SFP28 CPRI/eCPRI SR 100M(Industrial)

The product model of fiber-mart.com is ES2852X-3LID01. It adopts 850nm VCSEL laser and PIN photodetector, and the operating temperature range is -40℃-85℃. It conforms to SFP28 MSA, IEEE 802.3 25GBASE-SR Ethernet and CPRI/eCPRI standards. Multimode fiber transmission distance up to 70m (OM3) or 100m (OM4).

The arrival of 5G has brought huge changes to our lives. The most obvious thing is that the network speed has become faster, and the mobile phone has changed from 4G to 5G mobile phone. The development of technology and VR.

Author: Fiber-MART.COM

eShop of Fiber Optic Network, Fiber Cables & Tools

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: