QSFP28 SR4 optical module connection solution and application field

 As a member of the new QSFP28 family, the 100G QSFP28 SR4 optical module is a very ideal solution in the short distance transmission of 100g network. The application of 100G will be more and more put into the actual environment. So what is the connection solution of 100G QSFP28 SR4 and what fields are it applied in? ETU-Link will unveil it for you.

Technology development of 100G optical module

Compared with 2.5G, 10G or 40G WDM systems, 100G optical transmission uses digital coherent receiver to map all optical attributes of optical signal to the electric domain through phase diversity and polarization state diversity. Using mature digital signal processing technology, polarization demultiplexing, channel damage equalization compensation, timing recovery, carrier phase estimation, symbol estimation and linear decoding are realized in the electric domain. While realizing 100G optical transmission, a series of significant technical changes have taken place in 100G optical module, including polarization multiplexing phase modulation technology, digital coherent reception technology, the third generation of super strong error correction coding technology, etc., which meets the needs of users with the times.

Functional characteristics of 100G QSFP28 SR4 optical modules

v It can transmit 70m in OM3 multimode fiber and 100m in OM4 multimode fiber

v Comply with QSFP28 MSA standard

v Comply with IEEE 802.3bm* 100Gbase-SR4

v The transmitter adopts 4x 25Gbps 850nm VCSEL

v The connector adopts 4x 25Gbps Electrical I/O

v Working temperature 0°C~70°C。

v Optical connector adopts Male MPO(MTP) receptacle。

v Support DDM function

100G optical module connection solution

100G is composed of four 25G channels, using MPO / MTP backbone jumper to realize direct data transmission of 100G QSFP28 SR4 optical module.

Application field of 100G QSFP28 SR4 optical module

The 100G QSFP28 SR4 optical module provided by ETU-Link mainly applies the high-speed optical module of data center. IEEE 802.3bm 100GBASE SR4 and 40GBASE SR4 and 40GBASE SR4 and Infiniband FDR / EDR 14x speed / enhanced speed. It can provide customers with high-efficient optical modules through proprietary design.

With the wide application of 100G network technology, the use of 100G optical module has become more and more common and cost-effective.

Author: Fiber-MART.COM

eShop of Fiber Optic Network, Fiber Cables & Tools

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: