MPO/MTP ASSEMBLIES – THE GAME CHANGER OF DATA CENTER CABLING

High-density data center is becoming the direction of the next generation data center. Today density is the key factor that determines the capacity of the facility. Parallel optics technology has become the transmission option of choice in many data centres as it is able to support 10G, 40G, and 100G transmission. For parallel optics to work effectively, it requires the right choice of cable and connector.

An optical fiber connector terminates the end of an optical fiber, and enables quicker connection and disconnection than splicing. The connectors mechanically couple and align the cores of fibers so light can pass. Better connectors lose very little light due to reflection or misalignment of the fibers. In all, about 100 fiber optic connectors have been introduced to the market. MPO/MTP® connector – “multi-fiber push on” technology with multi-fiber connectors offers ideal conditions for setting up high-performance data networks in data centers to handle future requirements.

MTP/MPO cabling assemblies, as an excellent solution for quick and reliable multi-mode fiber connectivity, provide an effective way for 40GbE and 100GbE network solutions, ensuring a high-performance and high-speed network

The MTP® connector is a registered trademark and design of UsConnec. It is also a kind of MPO connector but with a higher performance which provides some advantages over a generic MPO connector. Compared to generic MPO connector, MTP® is designed with multiple engineered product enhancements to improve optical and mechanical performance.

MT stands for mechanical transfer and an MT ferrule is a multi-fibre (usually 12 fibres) ferrule. The performance of the connector is determined by the fibre alignment and how this alignment is maintained after connection. Ultimately, the alignment is determined by the eccentricity and pitch of the fibre and how accurately the guide pins keep the fibres together during mating. The performance of any MPO connector can be improved if the tolerances of the pins and the moulding processes are reduced during manufacture.

Nowadays, a MPO/MTP® connector can support 2, 4, 8, 12 or 24 fibers, and even up to 72 fibers in the tiniest of spaces. MTP/MPO fiber cables fall on MTP/MPO trunk cables and MTP/MPO harness cables. As terminated with MTP/MPO connectors on one end and standard LC/FC/SC/ST/MTRJ connectors (generally MTP to LC) on the other end, these cable assemblies can meet a variety of fiber cabling requirements.

MTP/MPO CASSETTES

MTP/MPO cassettes are utilized to interconnect MTP/MPO backbones with LC/SC/ST/FC patching, and reduce installation time and cost for optical networking environments. They are able to provide secure transition between MTP/MPO and LC/SC/ST/FC connector. The standard MTP/MPO cassettes can accommodate 12 and 24 port configurations.

MTP/MPO CASSETTES FEATURES

High density easy-plug cassette modules

Simple to use, convenient installation: Pre-installed with fiber MTP/MPO adapters at the rear, and LC adapters in the front panel. Reduces cable load in raised floors to existing active server/switch/storage equipment with LC Duplex interface.

Field terminations Elimination: reduces labour cost and improves cabling manageability.

Available in 12 fiber and 24 fiber configurations, up to 36 duplex ports or up to 72 single-mode fibers. For example, a 10G system would utilise a single MPO / MTP (12 Fibre) connector between the 2 switches.

High performance zirconia sleeve adaptors.

Reliability -100% tested factory tested in a controlled environment.

The gender can be changed after assembly or even in the field giving flexibility at point of use.

The MTP connector has a metal pin clamp with features for centering the push spring

eliminates lost pins

centers the spring force

eliminates fibre damage from the spring mechanism

APPLICATIONS

Data centre infrastructure

Storage area network

Fibre channel

Parallel optics

Ultra High Density Fiber Management

Telecommunications networks and Broadband CATV networks.

LAN/WAN Premises

Therefore, parallel optics and MTP cabling have proven to be an excellent solution for delivering 10G, 40G and 100G transmission especially within a data centre environment. It provides a flexible, high density option for quickly connecting services and is a reliable high speed solution for many data networks.

Author: Fiber-MART.COM

eShop of Fiber Optic Network, Fiber Cables & Tools

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s