Guide about buying BIDI optical modules

BIDI optical module is a single-fiber bi-directional optical module, the use of WDM technology, launch and receive two different directions of the central wavelength, to achieve the optical signal in a fiber on the two-way transmission. The optical module typically has two ports: the transmit port (TX) and the receive port (RX), and the BIDI optical module has only one port, filtering through the filter in the optical module, and simultaneously transmitting a wavelength optical signal and another (BIDI optical module wavelengths are in combination), so BIDI optical modules must be used in pairs, its biggest advantage is to save fiber resources. This article will introduce the following types of BIDI optical modules.

1. BIDI SFP optical module

Cisco GLC-FE-100BX-D BiDi SFP 100BASE optical module
Model GLC-FE-100BX-D Supplier Fiberland
Package SFP Rate 100Mbps
Wavelength 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX Max transmission distance 10km
Port LC Simplex Laser type FP Bidi
Fiber type SMF DOM Yes

2. BIDI SFP+ optical module

Brocade 10G-SFPP-BXU BiDi SFP+ 10Gigabit optical module
Model 10G-SFPP-BXU Supplier Fiberland
Package SFP Rate 10Gbps
Wavelength 1270nm-TX/1330nm-RX Max transmission distance 10km
Port LC Simplex Laser type DFB Bidi
Fiber type SMF DOM Yes

3. BIDI XFP optical module

H3C XFP-10G-BX60U-I BiDi XFP 10Gigabit optical module
Model XFP-10G-BX60 Supplier Fiberland
Package XFP Rate 10Gbps
Wavelength 1270nm-TX/1330nm-RX Max transmission distance 60km
Port LC Simplex Laser type DFB Bidi
Fiber type SMF DOM Yes

4. BIDI X2 optical module 

HP X2-10G-BX BiDi X2 10gigabit optical module
Model X2-10G-BX Supplier Fiberland
Package XFP Rate 10Gbps
Wavelength 1270nm-TX/1330nm-RX Max transmission distance 10km
Port SC Simplex Laser type DFB Bidi
Fiber type SMF DOM Yes

Author: Fiber-MART.COM

eShop of Fiber Optic Network, Fiber Cables & Tools

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s