What You Should Know About 40G QSFP+ BIDI Transceiver?

Whether in Ethernet network, data center or in IT infrastructure, the demand for higher transmit data rate, larger capacity, wider bandwidth and superior performance will never slow down. As nowadays more and more devices and data are accessed to Ethernet such as cloud computing, super computer, IDC, enterprise server room and your handy mobile phone, which may explain why so many device and service providers consider migrating from 10G to 40G is such a advisable movement. By following the trend, this article will have brief introduction for 40G QSFP+ BIDI transceiver, which enables an optimized network solution to implement 40Gbp/s data rate.
Introduction of 40G QSFP+ BIDI Transceiver
BIDI transceiver known as bidirectional transceiver, which is operating over two different wavelengths to transmit in both directions over just one fiber. To distinguish, BIDI transceiver has one connecting port only while there are two ports in ordinary optical transceiver. Why the signal of different center wavelength can be transmitted and received in both directions within BIDI transceiver? That is important to know WDM technology i.e. wavelength division multiplexing, the wavelengths like 1310nm/1550nm, 1310nm/1490nm, 1510nm/1590nm are mostly popular adopted in BIDI optical module.
40G QSFP+ BIDI transceiver, by it’s two 20G signal channels, each channel can transmit and receive two wavelengths synchronously over one strand MMF(Multi Mode Fiber) with a transmitted distance of up to 100m by OM3 and 150m by OM4. Moreover, it can deploy and re-assemble the current 10G cabling system to adapted to 40G network connection. That is to say, by making use of 10G cable plant you can obtain a 40G speeds of date rate without employ any other devices.
Operational Principle
Different from ordinary 40G optical transceiver, 40G QSFP+ BIDI transceiver has critical electron component of WDM couplers, which is functional to combine and separate data over one fiber based on the wavelengths of the light. The processing of two directions on one fiber is happened at the both ends of MMF with duplex LC connector which is showing as below :
Features of 40G QSFP+ BIDI Transceiver
40G QSFP+ transceiver plus BIDI technology is a very high-performance transceiver, which is quite in need to servers and end users that require the connectivity of 40G Ethernet.
Much more Cost-effective by less fiber cables and patch panels compared to counterpart transceivers with a limited transmit length of up to150m, meanwhile save space in data centers.
Compliantwith the QSFP+ MSA specification, enabling customers to use it on all QSFP+ 40-Gbps platforms to achieve high-density 40 Gigabit Ethernet networks.
Offers customers a compelling solution that enables reuse of their existing 10 gigabit duplex MMF infrastructure for migration to 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity.
40G QSFP+ BIDI vs. 40G QSFP+ SR4 Transceiver
40G QSFP+ SR4 transceiver delivers signal over four independent full-duplex channels by utilizing MPO/MTP Connector and MMF. Same length with 40G QSFP+ BIDI, available reach of up to 100m over OM3 optical fiber jumper and 150m over OM4 jumper.
Even with the same distance, 40G QSFP+ BIDI transceiver removes 40G cabling cost barriers in data center networks. It provides immense savings and simplicity compared to 40G QSFP+ SR4. The main differences between the two kinds of transceiver are connections and structured cabling, see below figures for further comparison:
Conclusion
40G QSFP+ BIDI transceiver is a perfect solution in scenario like data centers where require short-reach, limited fibers and saved operation space of 40G connectivity. And the deployment of 40G BIDI transceiver can increasingly expand the existing bandwidth capacity and help to promote economical and superior performance of optical network.

Author: Fiber-MART.COM

eShop of Fiber Optic Network, Fiber Cables & Tools

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s