How to Choose Switches and Patch Cables for SFP Transceiver?

Posted by

by http://www.fiber-mart.com

Gigabit Ethernet has supplanted Fast Ethernet in wired local networks and becomes ubiquitous throughout the world, serving as one of the most prevalent enterprise communication standard. The Gigabit Ethernet standard supports a maximum data rate of 1 gigabit per second (Gbps)(1000 Mbps), 10 times faster than Fast Ethernet, yet is compatible with existing Ethernet. To link your switches and routers to a Gigabit Ethernet network, you need a Gigabit Ethernet transceiver as a transmission medium. This article intends to introduce the most commonly used one—SFP transceivers.
What Is SFP Transceiver?
SFP, short for small form-factor pluggable is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for both telecommunication and data communications applications. SFP transceiver can be regarded as the upgrade version of GBIC module. Unlike GBIC with SC fiber optic interface, SFP module is with LC interface and the main body size of SFP is only about half of GBIC so that it can save more space. SFP interfaces a network device mother board (for a router, switch, media converter or similar devices) to a fiber optic or copper networking cable. It is designed to support SONET, Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and other communications standards.
1.25Gbps 1310nmTX/1550nmRX BiDi SFP 10km Transceiver
Types & Applications of SFP transceivers
SFP transceivers are available with various transmitter and receiver types, which facilitates users to select the appropriate optical transceiver for different optical reach and optical fiber type (single-mode fiber or multimode fiber) required by different link. SFP transceiver modules can be divided into several different categories.
SFP transceivers are found in Ethernet switches, routers, firewalls and network interface cards. Storage interface cards, also called HBAs or Fibre Channel storage switches, also make use of these modules. Because of their low cost, low profile, and ability to provide a connection to different types of optical fiber, SFP transceiver provides such equipment with enhanced flexibility.
fiber-mart.COM offers a full range of SFP transceivers compatible with major brands, such as Cisco, Juniper, Arista, Brocade, HPE, etc. All of these cost-effective compatible SFPs have been strictly tested to make sure 100% compatibility. The table below listed a small part of compatible SFPs supported on major branded switches.
fiber-mart.COM offers comprehensive fiber patch cables for common and special types of SFPs, including singlemode & multimode, simplex & duplex, UPC & APC, lengths from 1 meter to 30 meters in large stocks. We also provides Cat 5e patch cables for 10/100/1000BASE-T SFPs.
Summary
This article offers switch and fiber patch cabling solution for SFP transceivers. Besides the major brands mentioned above, we also provide SFP transceivers compatible with other brands, such as Dell, Extreme, H3C, Huawei, Intel, IBM, Netgear, Ciena, D-Link, Avago, and so on. As to special requirements, please contact Sales@fiber-mart.com for suggestion.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s