The Next Generation of Multimode Fiber

Posted by

by http://www.fiber-mart.com

We NextGenFiber, multimodehave been working with our partners on exciting new technological advancements in support of optimizing high-speed transmission over multimode fiber (MMF). These advancements include a next generation MMF that we refer to as wide band multimode fiber (WBMMF). To understand the benefits of WBMMF, let’s start by reviewing today’s commonly used transmission technique for very high data rates over MMF.
As data rates have advanced above 28Gbps, a technique called multiplexing has been successfully standardized and deployed to deliver higher rates for applications such as 40GE and 100GE, with 400GE and 128GFC currently in standardization. All of these applications employ a type of multiplexing on MMF that involves dividing the data into lower speed constituents and conveying each over its own individual fiber within a multi-fiber cabling infrastructure, commonly referred to as parallel transmission.
Recent developments will add an additional multiplexing dimension enabling multiplication of MMF’s capacity through the use of multiple wavelengths. Through wavelength division multiplexing each additional wavelength expands the capacity of the fiber allowing either a reduction in the number of fibers or an increase in total channel capacity.
Existing OM3 and OM4 multimode fibers have a rather limited ability to support high speed transmission using wavelengths different than the 850nm wavelength for which they are optimized; however, a new generation of multimode fiber greatly expands that ability while retaining support for legacy 850nm applications. WBMMF can support four or more wavelengths to significantly improve capacity. For example, this new type of fiber could enable transmission of 100Gbps over a single pair of fibers rather than the four or 10 pairs used today.
fiber-mart.com is working diligently with leading ecosystem partners in the fiber, transceiver, server/switch and high performance computing industries to foster coordinated development of both new fiber technology and new transceiver technology. When combined, these two advancements will offer unprecedented capacity while maintaining the value that multimode transmission has always offered for short-reach communications channels.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s