FIBER OPTIC COLLIMATORS

Posted by

Fiber collimator is an effective passive optical component used for laser beam collimating. and Fiber optic collimators come in many forms.

There are more things to consider  when it comes to purchasing collimators .

  • LENS TYPE
  • SIZE DOES MATTER
  • SPHERICAL OR CHROMATIC ABERRATION
  • SINGLEMODE OR MULTIMODE
  • PAIRING, TARGETING, OR LASER PIGTAILING
  • 0 DEGREE OR 8 DEGREE
  • ALTERNATIVES

 

Introduction to Fiber Collimator

Fiber Optic Collimators are devices used to expand and collimate the output light at the fiber end, or to couple light beams between two fibers. They are a module that combine a fiber and a lens, and has a function that produces parallel beams. We offer a range of fixed and adjustable fiber optic collimation packages for collimating a laser beam from the end of an FC/APC, FC/PC, or SMA connectorized fiber while maintaining diffraction-limited performance at the design wavelength.  They are available with different wavelengths (850 nm, 980 nm, 1060 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm) or fiber options (SM fiber, MM fiber, PM fiber, and LMA fiber, etc).

A fiber collimator is a device that narrows a beam of particles or waves. It can either cause the directions of light to become more aligned in a specific direction, or cause the spatial cross section of the beam to become smaller. Usually, fiber collimator is required to naturally transform diverging lights from an optical fiber to a parallel beam of light. It consists a single-mode or multimode fiber pigtail and a collimating lens. Collimator can also be used to calibrate other optical devices to check if all elements are aligned on the optical axis.

6e771d4efc41234527a8c1675ff5c3b3.image.500x500.jpg

Characteristics

  • Low Insertion Loss and Return Loss
  • Low Back Reflection
  • High Extinction Ratio
  • Low Insertion Loss
  • Wide Operating Wavelength and Temperature
  • Scientific design with serious processing art


Applications

  • Optical cable jumper or pigtail cable
  • Laser Beam Collimating
  • Optical cable jumper or pigtail cable
  • PM Isolator and PW WDM
  • Laser Beam Collimating

 

How Does It Work?

When placing the fiber end on the collimator lens, the light will be aligned to a parallel direction. Then through a slight adjustment of fiber end position, the working distance is obtained. The working distance of fiber collimator is related to the distance between fiber end and lens. According to the actual demands, we can determine the parameters of fiber collimator, such as distance between fiber end and lens, beam radius, accuracy, to achieve better performance.

diffractive-collimator-layout.png

Conclusion

Selecting the right type of fiber collimator is essential to the performance of network, you should consider your project requirements as important factors. Fiber-MART offer a range of fixed and adjustable fiber optic collimation packages for collimating a laser beam from the end of an FC/APC, FC/PC, or SMA connectorized fiber while maintaining diffraction-limited performance at the design wavelength. For more information, welcome to visit www.fiber-mart.com or contact me by E-mail: service@fiber-mart.com 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s