WHAT IS ARMORED FIBER OPTIC PATCH CABLES

by http://www.fiber-mart.com

An armored fiber patch cable is a fiber optic patch cable with stainless armor inside the cable jacket to protect the central unit of the cable. It is considered to be an advanced or structures improved fiber optic patch cable. Because of the special structures that the armored fiber optic patch cable has, it makes the armored fiber patch cord shares some special features compared with the standard fiber patch cables, which can be listed below:
Armored fiber optic patch cable retain all the features of standard patch cord, but they are much more strong and flexible. Because of the stainless steel armor inside, it can be resistant of high tension and pressure, even it is step by an adult person, the armored fiber optic patch cables will not get damaged. It is also almost impossible to be bent or dragged to broken. Armored fiber patch cable also shares anti-rodents features, when they are used for outdoor use, people do not need to worry about the rodent animals like rates may bite the cables and make them broken. Usually the armored fiber optic patch cords are smaller outer diameter than the standard patch cords, this make them space saving and actually light weight. And they can be handled as easily as other electric cables. Armored fiber patch cables are with different jacket colors or jacket types like PVC, PE or OFNR and different types of termination types including SC, ST, FC, LC, MU,SC/APC, ST/APC,FC/APC,LC/APC etc.
Get the summary from the above, the armored fiber optic patch cables are designed for being used in harsh environment, in which the traditional standard fiber optic patch cable can not fit or get good performance. It is made with special strong connector and fiber armored cable, it can protect the cable from damage caused by twist, pressure or rodent bite. Installation procedure and maintenance is also easy when use the armored fiber patch cables, which is actually an ideal choice for people who is looking for fiber optic patch cords with additional durability, protection and light weight features. Ingellen online wholesale platform which ingellen.com supplies ranges of armored fiber optic cables for different application requirements like simplex or duplex SM9/125, OM1 62.5/125, OM2 50/125, 10G OM3 or OM4 fiber patch cables with SC,FC,ST,LC,MU,MTRJ,UPC,APC connector types. 10G OM3 fiber armored optic patch cable with 50/125 multimode is typically used in 10 Gigabit Ethernet to transmit 10G signals and the bandwidth supported is as specified IEEE802.3z. And our OM4 fiber optic patch cable assemblies are ready to meet the requirement for future 40G and 100G fiber optic networks, the flexible, light and compact features of the OM4 armored fiber patch cables makes it an ideal alternative to standard OM4 patch cables where excellent crush and kinking resistance. Buy armored fiber optic cables no matter armored fiber patch cables or fiber armored cables from professional fiber optic cable manufacturer, Ingellen Technology.

Author: Fiber-MART.COM

eShop of Fiber Optic Network, Fiber Cables & Tools

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s